1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Worth putting AS5 on?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mortah, 7 Jun 2006.

  1. Mortah

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Apr 2006

    Posts: 139

    Hey guys,

    Just put my new rig together... Its an X2 3800+ with an Arctic 64 Pro... I just put it on using the paste / tape thats already on the HSF (Can't remember whether it was paste or not :D)...
    I'm getting idle temps of around 37 and full load temps of 45 / 46 (Speedfan boosts my CPU fan to 100% instead of 50% when it goes over 45 and it stays very close to 45).

    Question is: Would it be worth taking the HSF off, cleaning it and the CPU up and then reapplying but using AS5 (I have some kicking around).

    Cheers!
     
  2. hp7909

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,956

    Give the gunk time! All thermal compounds need time to 'settle-in', AS5 iteslf needs close to 200hrs :eek:

    Also in SpeedFan, you can get the right config for your mobo. Shoulde be under Info tab then Get Config button :cool:
     
    Last edited: 7 Jun 2006
  3. Mikebert4

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2006

    Posts: 224

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    I wouldn't clean the stuff that came with the freezer64 pro off... give it a week or two to burn in and be amazed! :p

    I had this HSF using both AS5 and the pre-applied stuff... the temperature difference wasn't detectable after a burn-in period, though the AS5 was better for the first 50 hours or so.

    I ran both for 300-ish hours and checked temps in speedfan, somthing like 45'C load temps at 1.6v (on my 3000+). Tis a good HSF and the paste they gots on there (is it called HF5 or somthing?) is pretty damm good.

    happy clocking!
     
  4. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    I think the paste with the Artic Freezers is MX1, just as good as as5 in most reviews
     
  5. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,140

    Location: Preston, UK

    Yep, the difference would probably be like 1C lol. MX1 is very good
     
  6. Mortah

    Gangster

    Joined: 17 Apr 2006

    Posts: 139

    It seems the Asus A8R-MVP isn't on their little list of motherboards :(
     
  7. hp7909

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Jun 2003

    Posts: 4,956

    2 new maybe? Though, I did not like how Speedfan controlled my fans. As in it would start low then go up high & remain there, never coming down again :mad: Now, happily using the BIOS setting (for a A8V) :)
     
  8. Mikebert4

    Gangster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2006

    Posts: 224

    Location: Peterborough, UK

    almost exactly! i wish I still had the Pic's to show it, but i've formatted about 20 times since then... :o

    And as far as I know the 64 Pro fits all socket 939 MoBo's.. though I had a problem on my Old ASUS A8N-SLi with clearance from the first DIMM slot, solved by using the other two slots for my RAM :D