Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > CPUs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:07   #1
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
Sandy Bridge 2500k Just Died

Looks like my 2500k is dead... 4 days of use, now it doesn't even make it into windows without locking up...
locks up on windows load up. Windows repair locks up.
Tried to use another HD and install windows on that. Locks up...
Looks like these might be duff, another guy with a d2 stepping 2500k had his die...
Any ideas on a way to test with only around 30sec before lockup when started?
Trying to underclock now...

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
Last edited by lollyhayes; 23rd Feb 2011 at 16:20.
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:15   #2
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
managed to get it to boot @ 1.6Ghz the lowest multi setting... Intel diagnostic turns nothing up... aside from stating it is running at 1.6ghz...

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:17   #3
Speirs
Hitman
 
Speirs's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 826
You tested your memory?

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes.
Last edited by Speirs; 10th Jan 2011 at 00:19.
Speirs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:19   #4
Cleeecooo
Capodecina
 
Cleeecooo's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Purley - Croydon
Posts: 22,245
Motherboard beep code? Full system scan?


I like planes.
Cleeecooo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:19   #5
koolpc
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Under The Desk, Wales
Posts: 8,848
Have you tried reseating it?
koolpc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:22   #6
GTA767
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: London
Posts: 460
sandy bridge too small bridge for oc. very bad news sandy only after 2 days they are dying as rats

i7 980x @4.2ghz | Rampage 3 ExT
12gb G.skill Pi cl6 | Enermax 1020W
EVGA 780 SC ACX | intel 335 240GB
Samsung S27A750 | CM STORM TROOPER
GTA767 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:25   #7
redrooster303
Hitman
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 847
It might be just one core. see if you can turn cores on/off to eliminate the bad one (if there is just one) so you can at least get into windows etc. and do some tests.
redrooster303 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:25   #8
PCM2
Soldato
 
PCM2's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Posts: 6,318
I have mine running apparently stable at 4.3Ghz but it's early days, of course. Vcore is 1.195. What speed and Vcore were you running?

OLED and QLED - the future of monitors @ pcmonitors.info
PCM2 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:26   #9
MumboJumbo
Sgarrista
 
MumboJumbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,187
What speeds and voltages were you orginaly using? It's unusual for a cpu to die.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTA767 View Post
sandy bridge too small bridge for oc. very bad news sandy only after 2 days they are dying as rats
You should become a tabloid editor. You can make big bucks stirring up hysteria over nothing.

"Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence" - Frank Drake
"The hardest thing in the world to understand is the income tax." - Albert Einstein
MumboJumbo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:29   #10
Andrew Moore
MSI Rep
 
Andrew Moore's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: A stones throw away
Posts: 4,511
Just so you chaps are aware. Do not OC with bclk at all. This will kill the chips and the onboard parts such as USB, sound etc.

Anything over 1.4v is verging on dangerous territory on the 32nm chips so be careful.
Andrew Moore is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:32   #11
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
running at 26 degrees on full load when I booted it at 16multi. No prob on the temps...
was running a Vcore within the spec, well within the spec, rolled it back today after hearing someones died. 1.080v when at 16multi (as per Vid)...
ok managed to boot it @ stock 3.3 ghz but even though turbo is allegedly on. Under prime95 its stuck at 3.3ghz so no turbo...
Wont boot if I set turbo to enabled (not auto - where it is apparently shut off)...
Trying individual cores as suggested...

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
Last edited by lollyhayes; 23rd Feb 2011 at 16:22.
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:37   #12
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
single core - boots @ 3.3 as before, turbo enabled - wont boot, turbo set to auto boots to windows no turbo on prime...
continuing to try cores... Also will try upping TDP limit (from auto to 95w in bios).

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:39   #13
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
same for othe cores... looking into the tdp

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:40   #14
mast3r
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire
Posts: 2,459
Andy, what are we saying exactly mate?

Are these chips going to be covered under warranty?

mast3r is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:41   #15
MumboJumbo
Sgarrista
 
MumboJumbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,187
As far as I'm aware intel is none the wiser. Though posting on ocuk if you bought it from here is rather stupid. Though I think it would be rather mean of ocuk to refuse an rma based on the suspicion of overclocking when their name is overclockers.

"Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence" - Frank Drake
"The hardest thing in the world to understand is the income tax." - Albert Einstein
MumboJumbo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:42   #16
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
didn't buy it from here btw... just letting you guys know. think I'm gunna take it up with the guys I bought it off...
Will keep you posted...

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:46   #17
SimonMaltby
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Somerset
Posts: 2,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by lollyhayes View Post
managed to get it to boot @ 1.6Ghz the lowest multi setting... Intel diagnostic turns nothing up... aside from stating it is running at 1.6ghz...
It's strange that the Intel Diagnostic did not report an error. Mine, as I'm sure you have seen from my post, failed and the Diagnostic reported IMC at fault.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Moore View Post
Just so you chaps are aware. Do not OC with bclk at all. This will kill the chips and the onboard parts such as USB, sound etc.
Andrew, I don't understand this statement. The motherboards have bclk adjustment and my Asus by default will use 100.3 (i.e. above the 100 stock) and will increase it more if I use the Asus Auto Over-clocking tool. If this causes the motherboard parts to fail then there is something wrong.

I have to say, after my 2500K failed yesterday, I have been taking a good look at the motherboard bios and am quite alarmed with the voltage ranges that are available.
My Asus will push 1.990v Vcore which is insane. Of more concern was that there is a switch to say 'Overvoltage' or 'Manual', now if you thought you had 'manual' selected and typed in 1.3v into vcore, but actually had 'Overvoltage' selected, it would actually apply 1.990 i.e. maxed out (showing something like 0.69 as the value its going to use), it does not say... that's too high, it just sets it to the highest it can.

I have a nasty feeling that there are going to be a lot of 'Blown' chips to add to the few that seem to be failing because the motherboard Bioses are just too open and are too easy to over volt.

i7 4930K | Rampage IV Formula | Quad TridentX 2666
SLI MSI 780 Lightning's | 1TB EVO SSD
Last edited by SimonMaltby; 9th Jan 2011 at 23:56.
SimonMaltby is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:48   #18
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
it sounds, and I can't really believe it, like its very unstable at stock...

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
Last edited by lollyhayes; 23rd Feb 2011 at 16:23.
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:54   #19
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
no memory errors in memtest, just finished running

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jan 2011, 23:54   #20
bulldog147
Mobster
 
bulldog147's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,974
I think sandybridge is very very fragile chip! Had to be more careful when overclocking exspecially vcore voltage
bulldog147 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:01   #21
lollyhayes
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: London
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by bulldog147 View Post
I think sandybridge is very very fragile chip! Had to be more careful when overclocking exspecially vcore voltage
seconded

SB i5 2500k | GB P67A-UD7 | 8GB G-Skill @ 2133| 1TB Samsung SpinPoint F3 | Crucial C300 64GB| Radeon HD 6950 Unlock Shaders CF|
lollyhayes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:05   #22
SimonMaltby
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Somerset
Posts: 2,201
I do wonder if the ES chips Intel sent out had the same issues because none of the review sites have mentioned their chips failing. So far all the threads I have seen have been reporting i5 2500k fails. This may just be because more 2500k's have been sold than 2600k's

It's far too early to say, but could there be a fault in this batch of chips?

i7 4930K | Rampage IV Formula | Quad TridentX 2666
SLI MSI 780 Lightning's | 1TB EVO SSD
SimonMaltby is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:06   #23
gavindo
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Kent
Posts: 365
mines coming tommorow, reading all this has made me want to leave it at stock for the time being :/ till we find out more info.
gavindo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:07   #24
MumboJumbo
Sgarrista
 
MumboJumbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonMaltby View Post
I do wonder if the ES chips Intel sent out had the same issues because none of the review sites have mentioned their chips failing. So far all the threads I have seen have been reporting i5 2500k fails. This may just be because more 2500k's have been sold than 2600k's

It's far too early to say, but could there be a fault in this batch of chips?
Wise observations. We shall just have to wait and see. If intel some how managed to send out a dodgy batch on release this will really put a blow in their stride.

"Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence" - Frank Drake
"The hardest thing in the world to understand is the income tax." - Albert Einstein
MumboJumbo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:07   #25
WingZero30
Soldato
 
WingZero30's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonMaltby View Post
I do wonder if the ES chips Intel sent out had the same issues because none of the review sites have mentioned their chips failing. So far all the threads I have seen have been reporting i5 2500k fails. This may just be because more 2500k's have been sold than 2600k's

It's far too early to say, but could there be a fault in this batch of chips?
I think there is always uncertainty with newer technology. That's why I tend to wait a bit for the technology to mature before making decision to upgrade/buy. It's like buying a brand new pc game only to find it containing bugs and then waiting for the patch to solve the problem.
WingZero30 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:14   #26
Gashman
Mobster
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear
Posts: 4,379
well in the world of complex micro-circuitry there will always be the occasional dodgy batch, look at the xbox 360, some of them (mine included) are rock solid, no problems and some of them fail after a couple of weeks. though the amount of time, effort and money these companies spend on quality control its amazing that any fail so prematurely. at least last time i looked CPU failure is virtually unheard of, tends to be things like RAM, GPU (even then usually because of insane levels of heat..!) that die early...been abusing my Q6600 for ages and it still very much alive and kicking.!

Bulldozer FX-8120 4.6GHZ // [COLOR=DarkOrangeGigabyte 990FXA-UD3[/color] // 16Gb Kingston HyperX DDR3 // MSI HD7850 // Samsung Spinpoint 750Gb x 2 // OCZ Z-Series PSU // Custom Watercooling Setup //
Gashman is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:17   #27
muon
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 13,154
I remember wolfdale chips being pushed too far by some people on release. Some people carried on as if they were like the indestructible 65nm conroe chips.

In fact the second hand market was full of these "degraded" chips.

.
muon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:19   #28
Gashman
Mobster
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear
Posts: 4,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost101 View Post
I remember wolfdale chips being pushed too far by some people on release. Some people carried on as if they were like the indestructible 65nm conroe chips.
in all fairness, conroe chips were nigh on indestructable...can't say i have heard of any failures personally! with die shrinks though, you always get increases sensitivity to voltage, thats just always gonna happen and overclocking as always should be done at your own risk and with great care..! (unless you have conroe chip, then just go for it!)

Bulldozer FX-8120 4.6GHZ // [COLOR=DarkOrangeGigabyte 990FXA-UD3[/color] // 16Gb Kingston HyperX DDR3 // MSI HD7850 // Samsung Spinpoint 750Gb x 2 // OCZ Z-Series PSU // Custom Watercooling Setup //
Gashman is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:20   #29
MumboJumbo
Sgarrista
 
MumboJumbo's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gashman View Post
...been abusing my Q6600 for ages and it still very much alive and kicking.!
Go photoshop people go!

"Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence" - Frank Drake
"The hardest thing in the world to understand is the income tax." - Albert Einstein
MumboJumbo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Jan 2011, 00:20   #30
bulldog147
Mobster
 
bulldog147's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,974
I found other site that another one (sandybridge i7 2600k had died after 2 days!)

Sound really bad day at Intel office!
bulldog147 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)