Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Graphics Cards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:19   #1
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
7990 Custom Bios - Remove Throttling

Using the stock 7990 bios the card will throttle under moderate load forcing the card into its non boost state of 1.170v 950/1500. In order to get optimum performance and smoothness from the 7990 i highly recommend flashing this custom bios to remove the throttling issues. Using this bios will allow the card to operate at its boost state of 1000/1500 @1.200v 100% of the time. If you plan to run the card at stock clocks of 1000/1500 i highly recommend experimenting lowering the default voltage using MSI Afterburner to 1.125v-1.175v. Doing so will reduce temperatures significantly. This will vary based on the Asic of your card and how much voltage it needs to be stable at a given clock.


Bios Features V3

Better performance over the stock bios
GPU usage will not fluctuate so much as the card does not switch between power states
250W Per Core TDP at 0% power tune (default is 179W Per Core with 20% power tune)
300W Per Core TDP at 20% power tune.

The 7990 has built in protection to stop the card from drawing too much power. It should turn off to protect itself if you add too much voltage or let temps get out of control. However i urge you to be responsible and not go overboard with the voltage. The limits have been raised so be sensible with your overclocks and voltage settings. For air cooling i recommend voltage no higher than 1.225v. For water cooling you should be ok up to 1.3v and beyond.

I accept no responsibility for damaged cards. Flash at your own discretion.


Bios Flashing Instructions

You might want to write parts of this down or print it out.

Included in step 7 is the download link to the two custom bios which you will flash. They are labeled Malta1 (master bios for gpu1) and Malta2 (slave bios for gpu2). Its very important you flash the master bios to gpu 1. If you flash the mater bios to the slave or the other way around the card will not function correctly. If you follow the guide closely you cannot go wrong.

First of all you need to create a bootable usb stick to flash the cards in DOS.

1. Download and install the USB disk format tool here.

2. Download the Windows98 system files here.

3. Create a folder called Win98boot on your desktop, extract the files from step 2 into the folder.

4. Plug in your usb stick. Launch the USB disk format tool. Copy these settings, then click format. You need to select quick format, tick dos startup and select the Win98 folder, like ive done below.



5. Click start, then ok and it should do it.

6. Download atiflash. Extract it onto the usb stick.

7. Download my 7990 bios. Extract it and cut and paste it into the usb stick.

8. If you've done everything correctly your usb stick folder contents should look like this. Do not worry if you have more or less files than what appears in the screenshot. You may have more files than in the screenshot, depending on what OS you use.



9. Make sure the 7990 in your pc is switched onto bios 1.



10. Uninstall gpu drivers and any overclocking apps. Do not keep settings delete everything.

11. Restart your pc. Before you hear the beep keep tapping F8. Boot from the usb stick.

12. You should be at dos prompt. Type atiflash -i to get the adapter number for both your gpu's. Typically it will be 0 and 1, unless you have a gpu in a third pci-e slot. You need the adapter number to tell it which gpu to flash.

13. To flash gpu 1 (master 7990) type atiflash -p -f 0 Malta1.rom and hit enter.

Wait for it to finish. It will prompt you to restart but before we do that we need to flash the second gpu as well.

Now do the second gpu (slave 7990)

Type atiflash -p -f 1 Malta2.rom

Once that has completed and you get a notification saying you can restart press Ctrl+Alt+Delete to restart your pc.

All going well you should get a display and boot back into windows. Now you can reinstall fresh new drivers etc. Boost voltage and boost clock is disabled, your card thinks its a non boost card from now on in and you have the option to select 50% power setting as standard with every driver install.

If something goes wrong and you get no display from the cards after flashing the bios. Turn the pc off and flick both cards bios switch to position 2 to use the stock backup bios. Turn the pc back on and all will be ok.


Good luck.

Thanks to Kaboom from oc.net who helped me begin to learn how to create my own bios. His thread where all this started can be found below. For anyone looking to get a bios made for them for other cards, this is the man to go to.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1395490/a...ios-mod-thread

Last edited by AMDMatt; 18th Dec 2013 at 14:40.
AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:38   #2
4737Joker
Wise Guy
 
4737Joker's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,401
Another epic bios flashing thread

How is the 7990 treating you matt, is it noticeable in BF4 over the 7950's?

3570k @ 4.6ghz Sapphire R9 290
2x4gb Corsair Vengeance
ASUS P8Z77-V LX Custom Loop
Crucial M4 128gb SSD Kingston V200+ 120gb SSD
4737Joker is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:41   #3
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4737Joker View Post
Another epic bios flashing thread

How is the 7990 treating you matt, is it noticeable in BF4 over the 7950's?
Yes it is noticeable, but im pretty anal about things and have more monitoring graphs on my overlay than Nasa. So whilst i can tell the difference immediately, not sure your average Joe would

15-17.5% faster than 7950 crossfire, both at stock. Smoother performance, better minimums and complete silence. I had to have my 7950's at full fan speed to get anywhere near this 7990 and even then they still felt slower. The 7990 is just a quality piece of kit. A quick look at the PCB tells you that tbh.


Spoiler:

Last edited by AMDMatt; 19th Nov 2013 at 13:44.
AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:51   #4
SS-89
Soldato
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: London
Posts: 6,603
I'm not sure that is true regarding the 7990 throttling down under moderate load matt. I've not had any such issues in all my testing. Regardless good work on getting something up for those that need it!

SS-89 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:54   #5
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by SS-89 View Post
I'm not sure that is true regarding the 7990 throttling down under moderate load matt. I've not had any such issues in all my testing. Regardless good work on getting something up for those that need it!
I could put up some examples of it happening, even with the gpu undervolted and at stock but i can't be bothered to go back to that crappy default bios lol. If you look at official 7990 reviews, they all exhibit the behaviour but most people don't even notice it. Only the anally aware amongst us pick it up.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:57   #6
SS-89
Soldato
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: London
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
I could put up some examples of it happening, even with the gpu undervolted and at stock but i can't be bothered to go back to that crappy default bios lol. If you look at official 7990 reviews, they all exhibit the behaviour but most people don't even notice it. Only the anally aware amongst us pick it up.
I've watched GPU core clocks on my card in all my testing and never experienced any throttling, similar to how I never saw the drops you were experience in sleeping dogs! I don't deny it happens but I don't believe it is something everyone suffers from (myself included) as I'm super anal when it comes to testing my cards. Hell I think i've only played 1 hour of gaming since I got the card vs countless benchmarking

SS-89 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 13:58   #7
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by SS-89 View Post
I've watched GPU core clocks on my card in all my testing and never experienced any throttling, similar to how I never saw the drops you were experience in sleeping dogs!
Maybe your cores do not draw as much Wattage as the rest of us, or perhaps your bios has a higher TDP. If you give me your bios ill take a look. Apologies if you already gave it to me.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 14:00   #8
SS-89
Soldato
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: London
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
Maybe your cores do not draw as much Wattage as the rest of us, or perhaps your bios has a higher TDP. If you give me your bios ill take a look. Apologies if you already gave it to me.
At work and in addition I'm now using a modified bios (asus one for memory voltage) but possibly either of those could have been true!

SS-89 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 14:37   #9
teppic
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2013
Location: Warks
Posts: 4,891
Before and after benchmarks, Matt.

i7 4770K | Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | Patriot Viper 16gb | Be Quiet Dark Rock Pro 2 | Asus GTX 780 OC | Seasonic X760 | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB
teppic is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 14:39   #10
murah
Wise Guy
 
murah's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: East Sussex
Posts: 2,441
Nice guide, maybe I should write one for the GTX 600 series , using a custom bios here that increased power limit to prevent throttling

murah is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 15:25   #11
Footyslayer
Wise Guy
 
Footyslayer's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,517
Great guide, done the worrying bit, now just reinstalling drivers and afterburner!

LtMatt, you sir are a legend!

CPU - i7 5820K @ 4.2Ghz
Graphics -Zotac Amp Extreme 980TI
Motherboard - Asus X99-S
Memory - 16GB TeamGroup Elite DDR4 2400MHz
Footyslayer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 15:29   #12
Admiral Huddy
Don
 
Admiral Huddy's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Chelmsford & Broadgate
Posts: 27,561
Added to sticky links as request ltMatt

Admiral Huddy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 15:31   #13
4737Joker
Wise Guy
 
4737Joker's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,401
Which 7990 did you go for matt?

I have been looking at upgrading my gfx card and sadly can't crossfire unless i can find a skinny 7950 or buy a new motherboard, the sata ports are in the way on my board as they are all populated. I tried a his iceq 7950 and it would not fit in straight, it went in the slot but i could tell it was putting a lot of pressure on the cables and the card.

To be fair my single 7950 plays bf4/tomb raider lovely, but i want to push some higher fps through my 144hz monitor to see what the difference is.

3570k @ 4.6ghz Sapphire R9 290
2x4gb Corsair Vengeance
ASUS P8Z77-V LX Custom Loop
Crucial M4 128gb SSD Kingston V200+ 120gb SSD
4737Joker is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 15:35   #14
Nocky24
Mobster
 
Nocky24's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Near Birmingham
Posts: 2,808
Cheers Matt, will be giving this a go for sure!

i7 2600K@4.6GHz|H100i & GT1850s|980Ti AMP|16GB 1600MHz|256GB M4/512GB MX100|650D|HX750|Essence STX II
Nocky24 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 15:41   #15
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Footyslayer View Post
Great guide, done the worrying bit, now just reinstalling drivers and afterburner!

LtMatt, you sir are a legend!
Thank you. Happy to help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Admiral Huddy View Post
Added to sticky links as request ltMatt
Cheers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4737Joker View Post
Which 7990 did you go for matt?

I have been looking at upgrading my gfx card and sadly can't crossfire unless i can find a skinny 7950 or buy a new motherboard, the sata ports are in the way on my board as they are all populated. I tried a his iceq 7950 and it would not fit in straight, it went in the slot but i could tell it was putting a lot of pressure on the cables and the card.

To be fair my single 7950 plays bf4/tomb raider lovely, but i want to push some higher fps through my 144hz monitor to see what the difference is.
XFX 7990. Got a good one as well it seems.

The 7990 is long and thin. Really thin.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 15:54   #16
4737Joker
Wise Guy
 
4737Joker's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,401
The width won't matter too much on a single card, it was the second slot on my board I had trouble with.

Did you get the one with the free psu? seen an MSI for 399 somewhere else but I want to order through ocuk.

3570k @ 4.6ghz Sapphire R9 290
2x4gb Corsair Vengeance
ASUS P8Z77-V LX Custom Loop
Crucial M4 128gb SSD Kingston V200+ 120gb SSD
4737Joker is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 16:12   #17
Footyslayer
Wise Guy
 
Footyslayer's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,517
Gah, no matter what I do since doing this I cannot get the latest beta MSI afterburner to install

CPU - i7 5820K @ 4.2Ghz
Graphics -Zotac Amp Extreme 980TI
Motherboard - Asus X99-S
Memory - 16GB TeamGroup Elite DDR4 2400MHz
Last edited by Footyslayer; 19th Nov 2013 at 16:19.
Footyslayer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 16:19   #18
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Footyslayer View Post
Gah, no matter what I do since doing this I cannot get the latest beta drivers and CCC to install
Tried this

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/sho...46&postcount=5

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 16:22   #19
MrClark
Gangster
 
Joined: Aug 2012
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
Thank you. Happy to help.



Cheers.



XFX 7990. Got a good one as well it seems.

The 7990 is long and thin. Really thin.
Like a twizzle stick.
MrClark is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 16:29   #20
Footyslayer
Wise Guy
 
Footyslayer's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
Cheers Matt,

solved it by ignoring Beta 16 and going for Beta 17 which I only just found out about

Also, with no overclock on the card what's best setting to run the power limit % at on afterburner?

CPU - i7 5820K @ 4.2Ghz
Graphics -Zotac Amp Extreme 980TI
Motherboard - Asus X99-S
Memory - 16GB TeamGroup Elite DDR4 2400MHz
Footyslayer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 16:43   #21
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Footyslayer View Post
Cheers Matt,

solved it by ignoring Beta 16 and going for Beta 17 which I only just found out about

Also, with no overclock on the card what's best setting to run the power limit % at on afterburner?
You can leave it at 0% if you like but i guess 20% won't hurt.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Nov 2013, 23:24   #22
pandem0nium
Wise Guy
 
pandem0nium's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Solihull
Posts: 1,434
Quote:
Originally Posted by SS-89 View Post
At work and in addition I'm now using a modified bios (asus one for memory voltage) but possibly either of those could have been true!
Would you mind sharing where you found it or upload if made it yourself?

Cheers Matt, got it on mine and giving it a test.

6700k @ 4.8ghz | GA-Z170X-Gaming 5 |
16gb DDR4 3000 | 4K IPS Freesync |
CF MSI 390X | PM951 512 M2 NVMe
pandem0nium is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2013, 03:02   #23
tommybhoy
Capodecina
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Under The Stairs!
Posts: 10,256
Well done matt.


-tommybhoy-
tommybhoy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2013, 08:04   #24
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandem0nium View Post
Would you mind sharing where you found it or upload if made it yourself?

Cheers Matt, got it on mine and giving it a test.
Yeah share that bios so we can all get memory voltage control. Will be interesting to see if anything else has been tweaked on it like TDP etc.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2013, 20:50   #25
lerun
Associate
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 72
Flashed it, seems good. Had a run on Arma3 with 1100 / 1600 @ 1.22V
It munched 2500x1600 with all settings up high for breakfast

Thanks LtMatt!
lerun is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2013, 21:36   #26
AMDMatt
AMD Rep
 
AMDMatt's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Norwich, UK.
Posts: 28,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by lerun View Post
Flashed it, seems good. Had a run on Arma3 with 1100 / 1600 @ 1.22V
It munched 2500x1600 with all settings up high for breakfast

Thanks LtMatt!
Pleasure.

AMDMatt is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2013, 10:50   #27
Simon D
Hitman
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by LtMatt View Post
Yeah share that bios so we can all get memory voltage control. Will be interesting to see if anything else has been tweaked on it like TDP etc.
Does anyone know where I can download the HD7990 bios with the memory voltage control?

Thanks

Simon

GA-990FXA-UD3, F3i FX-8320 @ 4.73Ghz, 16 GB Crucial Ballistix 1600Hz, HD7990, Sound Blaster ZxR, Crucial M500 960GB SSD, Corsair HX 1000W, Dell 3008WFP, Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Last edited by Simon D; 23rd Nov 2013 at 11:10.
Simon D is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2013, 12:07   #28
blackninja
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,482
I use AB to specify 20% power and set the clocks to 1100/1650 on default 1.2 volts. I see the clocks on the KB LCD panel and they stay fixed at those values. When I run @ stock I see the 950 and lower clocks on occasion ..

Just wondering if I am missing something here wrt throttling as I would say my card is not throttling because I use AB ?
blackninja is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2013, 12:19   #29
lerun
Associate
 
Joined: Aug 2013
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackninja View Post
I use AB to specify 20% power and set the clocks to 1100/1650 on default 1.2 volts. I see the clocks on the KB LCD panel and they stay fixed at those values. When I run @ stock I see the 950 and lower clocks on occasion ..

Just wondering if I am missing something here wrt throttling as I would say my card is not throttling because I use AB ?
I also use AB, had a run through Arma3 today at 1100/1600 @ 1.22v experienced small periods where the card would throttle to 950 (&500) before ramping up to 1100 again. The GPU usage would also drop from 90% usage to 30%. GPU voltage would drop from 1.22 to 0.95.
Temps just cresting 50 during the whole run.

CPU usage stayed in the 60 - 80 % region the whole way.

I dont know how the voltage of the PSU faired during the run, but might be something I need to look at in the next run through.
Edit: seems like it drops a little bit below 12 (11.968) at some point

Edit2:
Tried it in BF4 and no drops there (1100/1600 @ 1.20 )
Last edited by lerun; 23rd Nov 2013 at 12:49.
lerun is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2013, 12:36   #30
tamzzy
Mobster
 
tamzzy's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 4,115
hey lt matt,

asus 7990 bios for card 1+2
http://www.sendspace.com/file/dojmkr

asus 7990 bios
confirmed with memory voltage control in asus gpu tweak

wonder if you'd make a v4 with this bios? xD
tamzzy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:02.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)