1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2 routers to avoid sky sr102

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Jinjur, Jul 16, 2015.

  1. Jinjur

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 12, 2007

    Posts: 303

    Location: North eye land

    Hi gang,

    Quite sure this has been mentioned but I have been through a couple of guides already and made a real cawk of my network and had to reset the lot so I would appreciate a 101 for idiots approach here.

    We have SKY Fibre and as everyone knows, the router is the single worst wireless device this side of deep vein thrombosis....so I had to get away from it.

    I purchased a shiny new TP-Link Archer C7 which has blown me away from a wireless performance perspective. Completely blown.

    Anyway, the way the network is at the minute.

    • SKY SR102 is downstairs, connected to the phone line for fibre and connected to a home plug. wi-fi is turned off and this is simply running as a modem. Sky+ is plugged in to this router as well as a media pc.

    • Archer C7 is upstairs, connected to a home plug and is serving the house wi-fi. Loads of devices connected via wi-fi

    My problem is that the SKY SR102 is managing the IP addresses of devices connected to it, which I don't want. I currently have a mish-mash of devices connected across both routers and I want the Archer C7 to look after the lot.

    Silly things such as LAN wake up requests with magic packets not working, can't rdp to media servers with machine names etc......just annoying little things. Also, the C7 has so much more control. Makes no sense not to use it.

    So having done this before, a looooooooooooong time ago....I recall messing with DHCP and IP addresses but whatever I am trying right now....isn't working. So I need help.

    SR102 - I don't want this looking after IP's
    [​IMG]

    Archer C7 - I want everything here
    [​IMG]

    Can someone please give me a "help this complete and utter network 'tard" style button click approach with the above screenshots?

    There is an e-hug in it for you

    Cheers
    J
     
  2. Meatball

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 12, 2005

    Posts: 6,153

    Location: London

  3. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,311

    Location: Derbyshire

    Sky thing;

    IP address:192.168.1.2
    IP Subnet:255.255.255.0
    Untick box "use router as DHCP server"

    Leave C7 as it is.

    Job done.
     
  4. Jinjur

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 12, 2007

    Posts: 303

    Location: North eye land

    BOOM!

    Thanks buddy.

    Appreciate what you are saying Meatball.....but the spendies are shy these days.

    A
     
  5. Jinjur

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 12, 2007

    Posts: 303

    Location: North eye land

    Hmm...ok, tried that bud.

    Afterwards, wasn't able to get on to sky box using either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.2

    Internet connectivity was totally lost

    SKY box didn't show in the list of attached devices on the Archer C7, which I was expecting to see. Had to reset the SKY box again to get online.

    ??

    Should the SKY box be set to 192.168.1.100 or similar as that is in the range of the IP's the Archer is serving?

    A
     
  6. ANDARIAL

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,780

    Location: Woolyback Country

    What this man said :)
     
  7. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,311

    Location: Derbyshire

    Nope. The C7 is giving out IP's between 100 and 200, if you pick one in the range and the C7 gives it out you'll have loads of problems. As long as they are both in the same subnet there won't be any problems of one not talking to another.

    Your sky router would still be the gateway so you would need to probably alter the C7 so its gateway would be 192.168.1.2 rather than 192.168.1.1

    I'm not familiar with the C7 interface but I'm sure it'll be possible.


    Thinking about it, I'd probably have the Sky as 192.168.1.1 and then the C7 as .1.2 with the DHCP etc, it's not set in stone but it's a more "conventional" setup so the gateway would be 1.1

    Its your network, pick which you prefer more.
     
  8. Jinjur

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 12, 2007

    Posts: 303

    Location: North eye land

    Ok.....so I set my Sky router to be 192.168.1.1 and the Archer to be 192.168.1.2

    I turned off DHCP on the Sky router

    I set the default gateway on the Archer to be 192.168.1.1

    Both had to be bounced to make the changes take effect.

    So when the Archer came up....I was able to log on to this with the 192.168.1.2 IP address.

    However, when the Sky box came up....I wasn't able to get on using the 192.168.1.1 IP address. The old address of 192.168.0.1 didn't work either.

    All devices could connect to wifi without issue.

    No devices had internet apart from those physically connected to the Sky box.

    Halp.

    A
     
  9. traveyb

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 25, 2012

    Posts: 1,261

    You will need to give your C7 box an IP address on it's WAN interface that matches the internal range of the Sky box (192.168.0.x) and then put a static route in which is basically 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 gateway 192.168.0.1. The Sky network is essentially a DMZ.
    You don't have to but it maybe easier to re IP the sky box to say 10.0.0.1 or something as seeing the same subnet class maybe a bit confusing when first looking at it :)

    I do this with mine, my Sky box is set to 10.255.255.254 and my ASA 5505 outside interface is set to 10.255.255.253 with a state route of 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.255.255.254

    However, any device that is directly connected to the Sky box will not receive an IP address as it will need to either connect via wireless or wired to the C7. You can re enable the DHCP option on the Sky box however they will then just connect through that bypassing your C7

    Apologies if this is confusing, but if you have any questions just shout
     
  10. Jinjur

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 12, 2007

    Posts: 303

    Location: North eye land

    You know, I still couldn't get this shiznit sorted :(

    The minute I change the SKY IP address, its sharted itself.
     
  11. MrBukey

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 30, 2013

    Posts: 29

    Okay - so do this:

    Sky router:
    - Set a LAN address of 192.168.0.1 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
    - Turn off WIFI.
    - Put 192.168.0.2 in the DMZ.
    - Reserve the IP address of 192.168.0.2 for the MAC address of the WAN interface of the Archer C7.
    - Leave DHCP on.

    Archer C7:
    - Leave the WAN address as DHCP.
    - Set a LAN address of 192.168.1.1 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
    - Set a DHCP scope of 192.168.1.10 - 192.168.1.200 (or whatever you want to) along with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.

    The reason for leaving the DHCP server on on the Sky router and using a reservation for the Archer is so that if you have problems, you can wire in a computer to the Sky router and get a DHCP address and see if you have connectivity - thus ruling the C7 in or out as being the problem.

    Setting up in this way will also allow you to get to the Sky router's web interface from a computer connected to the C7.

    The C7 will effectively see the Sky network as the WAN interface, and Sky will see the C7 as being in the DMZ.
     
  12. K.C. Leblanc

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Sep 13, 2003

    Posts: 7,986

    Location: Glocestershire

    Is the sky router connected to the wan port of the TP-Link, if it is then connect it to one of the normal network port. Should make the previous suggestions work.