1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2016 R1 Engine surge

Discussion in 'Biker's Cafe' started by acemastr, Oct 2, 2019.

  1. acemastr

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2010

    Posts: 4,707

    Location: Tampa, Florida



    Towards the end of the video you can see the engine RPM going up and down.

    Between 3-6k rpm at a constant part throttle, in gear riding, or in neutral stopped, the engine surges.
    I changed the spark plugs last month and have only ridden it a few times since, but the past 2 rides I've noticed this surge and can recreate every time.

    -Replaced the gas
    -Checked for kinks
    -Checked for any air leaks
    -Re-flashed the tune to make sure it isn't that
    -Gave it an Italian tune up.

    Above 6k rpm or with big throttle inputs it's perfect, pulls like it normally does, just that 3-6k surge on cruising throttle.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2019
  2. Kreeeee

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 13, 2004

    Posts: 42,131

    Location: /* */

    Is your exhaust servo functioning properly? That disables at 5.5k rpm if I remember correctly which might be why it clears up after that point.
     
  3. acemastr

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2010

    Posts: 4,707

    Location: Tampa, Florida

    Removed that the first week I got it :D
     
  4. Snaggle

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 3,282

    Location: Northants

    Im assuming its the same as the Mt10 and has the exhaust valve on the cat ? have you removed the cat ? if so and not had it mapped .. get it mapped.. My MT10 was pretty rough after removing cat and valve
     
  5. acemastr

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2010

    Posts: 4,707

    Location: Tampa, Florida

    It's been running mapped for 2 years, just suddenly has the surge
     
  6. eddie101

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 15, 2007

    Posts: 1,227

    Location: Staffs

    Checked/Cleaned the airflow sensor?
     
  7. acemastr

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2010

    Posts: 4,707

    Location: Tampa, Florida

    It doesn't have one. I did check for an air leak but it's done by MAP.
     
  8. acemastr

    Mobster

    Joined: May 29, 2010

    Posts: 4,707

    Location: Tampa, Florida

    Figured this out.

    I have an ActiveTune module from FTECU which has AFR targets it constantly adjusts to meet... it seems it is now faulty as I can switch it off in the map and the bike runs fine.
     
  9. mingeroonie

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 8, 2006

    Posts: 513

    Location: uk

    Thanks for taking the time to say what the problem was.
    I have the same bike, so its always handy to know these things