1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

7900 GTX performance

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Jamrasta, 2 Jun 2006.

  1. Jamrasta

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2004

    Posts: 745

    Location: Porth, Near Cardiff

    Just upgraded my XFX 7800 GTX 256 for an XFX 7900 GTX 512mb

    3mark05 on my 7800 gave me 7450 - did a 3dmark05 with the 7900 in and i get 8170.

    I wasn't expecting a huge increase but is this too little?

    My system:
    Intel Pentium 4 650 3.4Ghz Socket 775 800mhz 2mb Cache
    Asus P5N32-SLI Deluxe
    Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-5400 TwinX (4x512MB)
    XFX GEFORCE 7900GTX 512MB DDR3 TV + DUAL DVI PCI-E
    Creative Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music - Retail
    Western Digital RAPTOR 36.7GB 10,000rpm 8mb cache
    Samsung Spinpoint 160GB 8mb cace
    Enermax Liberty 620W ATX2.2 Modular SLI Compliant PSU

    Thanks!
     
  2. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    I'm getting 12 k with my 7900 GTX running 700/1800

    Are you sure you have the gfx driver settings set to performance?
     
  3. Jamrasta

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2004

    Posts: 745

    Location: Porth, Near Cardiff

    Thanks.

    By that do you mean under Global driver settings/image settings?

    Mine is set to quality


    cheers
     
  4. Townlea

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,140

    Location: Preston, UK

    he is using a Pentuim 4??? There not that good at gaming sot hat score might be right
     
  5. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    You got a great mobo, so get the clocking of your cpu started!! :D
     
  6. Naffa

    Capodecina

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 11,455

    Location: Bristol

    Lol, that score is definatly the result of your CPU. It bottlenecked your old 7800GTX as you can see with that score. If you want to see a significant rise in your score, then upgrade your CPU.
     
  7. Jamrasta

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jan 2004

    Posts: 745

    Location: Porth, Near Cardiff

    Stress :[
     
  8. ken1307

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Sep 2004

    Posts: 2,301

    Location: City of Rain

    ^
     
  9. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    set it to performance.
     
  10. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    Why? It would only ruin IQ and give him a few points extra. I ALWAYS use high quality
     
  11. JonnyGLC

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,125

    Location: Manchester

    You really think people give a crap on how their benchmarks look? rofl, hello to LOD negativity...

    Someone's not got a clue about benchmarks have they :D:D
     
  12. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    Do you only use your pc for benchmarking? If the score is way off, it's not gonna fix the problem anyhow...
     
  13. JonnyGLC

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,125

    Location: Manchester

    No... but when i'm trying to get the best score i can that's what you do? Don't argue, there's no arguement in it.
     
  14. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy


    I would of said overclock your cpu rather than upgrade ;)
     
  15. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    Do a google.....
     
  16. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    Google what? I'm not in the need of info!?
     
  17. Humate

    Hitman

    Joined: 23 Dec 2005

    Posts: 652

    i get 10270 in 3dmark05 at stock with my 7900gtx.

    Mine was set to quality. What does changing that to performance achieve? and why not set it to high performance if it made a difference? also i would like to say how stupid the order of those settings are. Why did they go:
    high performance - performance - quality - high quality

    Logically i would expect:
    quality - high quality - performance - high performance

    bloody muppets !
     
  18. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    I think you're the muppet!

    Anyhow, you would achieve a bit better score, but you would also get worse image quality. Stick to high quality would be the best for 24/7 use :D
     
  19. JonnyGLC

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Oct 2004

    Posts: 3,125

    Location: Manchester

    You're truely retarded, i swear.

    YOU'RE NOT LOOKING FOR QUALITY IN BENCHMARKS, YOU'RE LOOKING FOR THE BEST SCORE POSSIBLE! :rolleyes:

    Jesus.
     
  20. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    How to properly benchmark ;)