Antivirus program?

One

One

Soldato
Joined
24 Aug 2011
Posts
6,162
Location
ABQ, NM
I've been running Microsoft Security Essentials for a while now but it appears to have picked up a bug that means it takes up a load of CPU usage resulting in a noisy laptop so I need a replacement.

I was wondering though that in the past two years It's never informed me of a virus ever, so do I even need an anti-virus?
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jan 2004
Posts
12,197
Location
Inverness
Yes you need an AV.

Sort the problem with your machine causing MSE to use high CPU, don't just change it to solve the problem.
 

One

One

Soldato
OP
Joined
24 Aug 2011
Posts
6,162
Location
ABQ, NM
It's done it before on previous installs but has been ok on this one for about a year. I recently updated CCleaner and MalwareBytes, I don't see why that would bugger up MSE though? I'm going to try installing it fresh and see if that does anything, if it doesn't though there is no way I'd be able to find out what the cause is.
 

One

One

Soldato
OP
Joined
24 Aug 2011
Posts
6,162
Location
ABQ, NM
What do you mean by experianced? The ability to remove a virus if I got one without av? Probably not, but I don't do dodgy stuff on the internet other than pornhub and trusted usenet release groupd that seems virus free.
 

KIA

KIA

Man of Honour
Joined
14 Nov 2004
Posts
13,661
Knowing enough to avoid infection in the first place.
 
Associate
Joined
16 Mar 2012
Posts
1,087
Location
Hove
You can run without AV, but really why bother when in general it never intrudes on you?


I use Avast, quite like its web rep system for example.
I agree with the above though, fix the issue rather than changing to hide the issue.
 
Top Bottom