Any experienced Acronis True Image Users?

Associate
Joined
22 Sep 2006
Posts
337
Location
Kent, England
Hi all,
Just created a recovery bootup disk with Acronis then attempted to run it to recover the image I have taken. But the bootable programme is telling me that it cant find any hard drives.
Why would this be happening? Anything to do with the board i'm using?
Thanks
mark
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
22 Sep 2006
Posts
337
Location
Kent, England
I have 1 x 80gig WD sata and 1 x 160 Samsung sata. Going to be recovering the image to a 36 gig Raptor.
The image is on both original discs and on my server so can be accessed by the network.
There is no raid setup at all, just straight forward plug into board and away you go.
Cheers
Mark
 
Soldato
Joined
2 Nov 2002
Posts
2,807
Try using the safe mode option on the boot media?
Is it not a problem restoring a larger image to a smaller drive - that might be why it's saying there are no disks (of a suitable size).
You might have to clone it.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
22 Sep 2006
Posts
337
Location
Kent, England
The image is only 14 gig so i dont think it would be a size issue. Also I had previously tried recovering it to the 80 gig WD.
I believe its Acronis 10 Home, which I think is reasonably new.
mark
 
Associate
Joined
1 Jan 2007
Posts
759
Location
Scotland - Wishaw
I would make sure you have the latest build of your TrueImage, as extra drivers for newer chipset will be included.

If you still have problems you might have to go down the route of using the Bart PE plugin which should take care of any drivers issue. Not sure if you can do this with the TrueImage home or if this is only a Corp Workstation/Server feature.
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Oct 2003
Posts
7,444
Location
Sheffield, S.Yorks
Thought I'd stick this in here instead of creating a new thread.....

I've got true image scheduled to to backups etc, and that works ok. What I want though, is for the machine to wake up if it's asleep, instead of waiting till the next time it's woken. Is this possible?

Cheers
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Jan 2007
Posts
14,063
Location
.
Markatomic said:
Hi all,
Just created a recovery bootup disk with Acronis then attempted to run it to recover the image I have taken. But the bootable programme is telling me that it cant find any hard drives.
Why would this be happening? Anything to do with the board i'm using?
Thanks
mark

look in your bios see if your controller is set on raid or ide sata.

i had the same problem with Acronis Disk Director Suite when my controller is set on raid it couldn't find any hard drives, but when my controller is set on ide sata it found the hard drives..

btw, no point contacting acronis because they ask you to do so many reports then they say "This issue has been forwarded to our Development Team. We will let you know the results of their investigation as soon as possible. As this can take a few days, we apologize in advance for any delay with response." im still waiting its been a month..
 
Associate
Joined
20 Oct 2002
Posts
232
Markatomic said:
Hi all,
Just created a recovery bootup disk with Acronis then attempted to run it to recover the image I have taken. But the bootable programme is telling me that it cant find any hard drives.
Why would this be happening? Anything to do with the board i'm using?
Thanks
mark
Mate I have the exact same motherboard and had the exact same problem.
Oddly enough it is solved for me by running the Safe Mode version of Acronis (as has been suggested in this thread) rather than Full Mode.

:)
 
Back
Top Bottom