1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme advice

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by PurE GaminG, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    hi ocuk members and friends

    i have ordered the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme from ocuk to day, should have it 2 morro.

    the reason for this is post is that i want to test the mobo to see if it works in within the 14 days warranty thingy from ocuk, just in case something wrong with it.

    not sure about the warranty from asus itself.

    but the the thing is i have only have some of the components

    current spec

    Coolermaster Cosmos 2
    Asus vg278he monitor
    Retail cpu= Ivy Bridge i7 3770k with stock cooler

    and the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme mobo.

    i have spare 300 watt psu Mercury model KOB AP4300X CE

    so when i get the mobo 2morro what shall i do and how shall i test it.

    im saving up money for other parts reason why i bought the mobo now is that most companies are not going to stock up the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme.

    i have read 8 packs thread and i would like him to help me or any one else who has worked on or has experienced this mobo.

    The rig is going to be used for 2d/3d gaming and photoshop editing and 2d/3d movies.

    im going to need help in purchasing the correct ram and ssd and gpu later on been advised to buy the gtx 670 2gb/4gb to run 1 nvidia 3d vision monitor, but later on in the future i will buy 2 more asus vg278he so i will need to buy other 1 or 2 670 in sli.


    recap

    Q1: what shall i do when i first receive the mobo and what can i doto test the mobo with components i have mentioned.

    Q2: im thinking of getting the corsair h100i so that i can install cpu on the mobo or shall i use the stock cooler but the thing when i replace it with h100i i l have to clean the tim on the cpu.


    look forward to your advise

    thanks

    Eshan
     
  2. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: Feb 20, 2012

    Posts: 7,603

    Location: OcUK HQ

    You cant test it without DRAM. You need at least one stick to post. I would advise testing with two though just to make sure dual channel is fine.
     
  3. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    hi 8 pack
    how are you
    by the way its my first build

    if you were in my place,what is the first thing you would do.

    i have no ram , ssd hdd i have only the cpu and mobo and case and 300w generic psu
     
  4. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    guys i need some advice because the mobo been dispatched should get it 2 morro
     
  5. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    You need a stick of RAM, anything thats normal DDR3 will do, I picked up a silly cheap (under a tenner) from a local shop, stick of bog standard 1333MHz stuff just for this sort of thing.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  6. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    so what do i need to do can you explain step by step so when i get the mobo out of the box what should i do connect ed the psu i mentioned above and 1 stick ram i have no ssd or hdd.
     
  7. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Well you don't need a graphics card as the CPU has a built-in gfx core and the board has some display connectors at its rear to connect your monitor too.

    You dont need any drives attached to get into the BIOS.



    You need the board/CPU and some sort of cheap as chips RAM (that is compatible, i.e it fits the slot)

    So fit the CPU and cooler and ram to the board, attach the 24pin and 8pin ATX power plugs to the board and hook up the monitor.

    Attach a keyboard and power the board ON (there is a power button on the actual board to help you do this without a case)

    If it works and displays an image and you can enter the BIOS then chances are its fine and working.
     
  8. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    ok so let me get this Wright

    outside the case testing

    -install cpu and cpu stock cooler.
    -1 stick of ram any cheap compatibly to fit board.
    -connect the 24 pin and 8 pin

    connect monitor to back of motherboard or install my 250 gts and run off tht.


    problems

    the psu i have hasn't got 8 pin only 4 pin its p4 psu

    if install the stock cooler then that would mean when i install the h100i after market cpu cooler that il have to clean the tim off the cpu which i don't wanna do because il have to buy cpu tim cleaner.

    should i order the h100i and install that instead of the stock cooler but if their problem then il have to take it anyway and clean it so i guess il stick with the stock cooler to make sure that everything working.
     
  9. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Sometimes some boards will work with just a 4pin ATX placed in one half of the 8pin ATX socket (it only fits one half as the pins are shaped to only fit one way around)

    But I don't know if such an expensive board will allow this or not.

    Maybe leave the GTS250 out of the equation so as not to put to much load on the PSU.
     
  10. Freddie1980

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 25, 2009

    Posts: 5,659

    Location: Billericay, UK

    Out of interest why did you order the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme? Do you have a full watercooling loop in order as well? The Asus Formulee would be a better choice as it has a better sound chip the BIOS options on the extreme can be overwhelming,/
    Standard DDR3 ram will surface if you just want to test it, 1600Mhz would do the trick (you can overclock it if you want). Your biggest problem is the PSU, Maximus Exterme meets a 300 watt PSU?
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2013
  11. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    ok i see hmm wut to do now need to find out if this 4 pin will work.

    reason why i mentioned to to use my discrete gpu was to check if the 16x slot were working the pci-e, but there no point if my psu cant handle the load.

    thinking of ordering a corsair Corsair AX860i Digital ATX '80 Plus Platinum' Modular Power Supply.
     
  12. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    You will want a NEW PSU, do not use that 300W gutless wonder for anything more than whats been suggested.

    A cheap PSU is a risk not worth taking, if you only needed a good 450-500W PSU for your spec then there are plenty of good ones avalible.
     
  13. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    this rig was supposed to be finished last year it was rog custom build with water cooling in the cosmos 2 but i didn't have the funds to complete.

    the reason why i went with exterm was i already bought the i7 3770k cpu so it had to be z77 board and because this was rog build i already made custom air intakes cutouts with rog logo in the cosmos

    the other reason why i went with extreme board was that it offers more expansion addons in the future proof( 3/4 sli/crosfire.

    the formula on the other hand supports 2 way sli and quad 2 dual gpu crossfire.

    im also adding discrete sound card so the supreme fx wasn't important
     
  14. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford


    going to sli 2 680 or 2 670 for my 3 asus 27 vg278he in the future

    for now i have 1 asus vg278he so i guess i just need 1 gpu
     
  15. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Well a good 850W PSU should be fine for a pair of either of those cards.

    Antec do a nice 850W £120 PSU which has Seasonic internals.
     
  16. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

  17. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    YOUR BASKET
    1 x Corsair Professional Series AX 860W '80 Plus Platinum' Modular Power Supply (CP-9020044-UK) £169.99
    1 x Seasonic X-Series 850w '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply £159.95
    1 x Antec High Current Gamer 850W Modular '80 Plus Bronze' Power Supply (0-761345-06225-1) £119.99
    1 x XFX Pro 850W Core Edition '80 Plus Bronze' Power Supply £95.99
    Total : £557.92 (includes shipping : £10.00).

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]


    They are all Seasonic made PSU's, the Antec looks great value for money.

    The XFX is not modular.


    But I have also spotted this beast,

    YOUR BASKET
    1 x EVGA SuperNova G2 1000W '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply £139.99
    Total : £151.39 (includes shipping : £9.50).

    [​IMG]

    Which seems decent enough looking at review,

    http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story&reid=346
     
  18. PurE GaminG

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 23, 2012

    Posts: 414

    Location: westyorkshire, Bradford

    Thankyou very much Stulid first of all, im going to research/brush up everything their is know about psu and then im going to research the above items you have listed.

    i think if i remember that the extreme has cpu 8 pin and 4 pin power cable and if so could use my 4 pin power cable
     
  19. stulid

    Don

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,111

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Hardware secrets and Jonnyguru are possibly the best two sites for PSU reviews if you want to check up on the suggestions.
     
  20. chillidog

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 9, 2011

    Posts: 423

    Location: UK

    i have the same mobo and i got it from ocuk if its new no need to test it,you should be ok. great mobo to use. good overclocker .mine is at 4.6 with the h1ooi
    and i7 3770K with no prob with temps, psu i use is 1000w but i am using 2 gtx 680's
    spec in sig
     


Share This Page