• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

  • The Overclockers Black Friday sale is now on!

    Click here to shop now!.

Ati Tray Tools (What the...)

Soldato
Joined
23 Mar 2005
Posts
3,737
Just installed my shiny 'new' x1900 (Thanks Rick - it's awesome :D )and following the nicely written FAQ, I installed Ati Tray Tools (was always an ATi Tool man), only to find that it says - "overclocking disabled" - looking through the release notes on it this has been so for this, and the previous release - so.... how am I supposed to overclock with it? :confused:

1.0.5.877 Release Candidate

* Overclocking for X1300/X1600/X1800/X1900 disabled in this release due to lack of information and without hardware sample in my laboratory.

No change to this in the new v1.0.5.880 release it seems?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
23 Mar 2005
Posts
3,737
Cheers for that - bit of a nuisance, not sure how happy I am if the programme's author has removed support though - oh well - what's the worst that could happen... :eek:
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2006
Posts
6,224
Location
London
I recently tried using ATi Tool with my 7600GT card and it worked perfectly apart from when I ran it within a few minutes of startup. I had a severe headache after I had set it to run on startup and my computer crashed every time until I set the BIOS to OS Install which gave me enough time to rename the ATi Tool exe.

Can anyone tell me if there is another program like this that is compatible with nVidia cards? It had even set my BIOS AGP aperture to 128mb RAM instead of 256.

Does the ATi Tray Tool work with nVidia cards? I used to use it when I had my 9800Pro and it was a very good program.

Basically what I really want is some way of logging the GPU temperature which ATi Tool was doing fine until it started freezing my computer.
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2006
Posts
6,224
Location
London
Thanks I'd forgotten about that. Trying it now. :)

EDIT: While the possible Database settings look quite detailed I can't see any way to even check the temperature with rivatuner but thanks anyway.
 
Last edited:
Caporegime
Joined
8 Sep 2006
Posts
37,438
Location
On Ocuk
Darg said:
Thanks I'd forgotten about that. Trying it now. :)

EDIT: While the possible Database settings look quite detailed I can't see any way to even check the temperature with rivatuner but thanks anyway.

Click what looks like a magnifying glass over a microchip....

I think thats it :p
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2006
Posts
6,224
Location
London
Well I don't have any thing like that in mine I'm afraid. I can see the temperature in nVidia Display but not in RivaTuner, it mustn't have support for my card yet.

Here is a screenshot of my RivaTuner display:

 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2006
Posts
6,224
Location
London
It definitely has a core thermometer. The temperature comes up fine in nVidia CP.

Maybe they'll add support for the 7600GT in the next RC.
 
Back
Top Bottom