1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

atomic bomberman

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by geeza, 23 May 2006.

  1. geeza

    Banned

    Joined: 30 Aug 2004

    Posts: 9,206

    Ive just dug this out and installed it again on XP. Wasnt expecting it to work because it says windows 95 on the cd but works exactly like before, just faster.

    What a game for gameplay. 10 player with enclosement all the way is crazy fun. The AI is damn hard to beat though

    If anyone still has it kicking around install it NOW
     
  2. Kreeeee

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 44,069

    Location: /* */

    I recently bought bomberman DS and 8 way multiplayer is madness!
     
  3. FrenchTart

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 16 May 2005

    Posts: 31,304

    Location: Manchester

    I tried that out recently as I was looking at doing more than 5 players per game for the LAN but the annoying sounds they make when they pick up things/do anything made me uninstall it promptly :p

    Also, the graphics were a little sickening in their style. Guess I'm being a bit of a snob, but really....so sick...so wrong :)
     
  4. DailyGeek

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 4,789

    Location: Arkham

    Saturn Bomberman 4tw!
     
  5. georges

    Mobster

    Joined: 5 Apr 2006

    Posts: 3,083

    Quality game.

    Used to play it so much.. saw the cd somewhere in the house a while ago.. might go have a look
     
  6. Kreeeee

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Jul 2004

    Posts: 44,069

    Location: /* */

    \o/
     
  7. DailyGeek

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 4,789

    Location: Arkham

    I only picked it up a few months back and haven't actually had a chance to multiplay yet...:(
     
  8. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 33,967

    Location: Wiltshire

    I remember the intro to Atomic Bomberman being amazing :)
     
  9. daz

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,032

    Location: Bucks

    "Atomic Bomberman!"

    Superb game, uses IPX networking though which can be a hassle to sort out to play at LANs. Once you sort it out though it's great! :D
     
  10. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,280

    Location: Lake District

    Few years ago I used to play Bomberman Online for the PC when it was in beta, was good fun. By Hudson too not some shambles developer.
     
  11. SoliD

    Capodecina

    Joined: 25 Feb 2004

    Posts: 16,022

    Location: Portsmouth

    damn right 8player with the joystick was awesome.
     
  12. Lt. Manlove

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Oct 2003

    Posts: 2,121

    Location: Chester

    I binned it, doesn't mean it wasn't a great game though :o
     
  13. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,280

    Location: Lake District

  14. Lashout_UK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Mar 2004

    Posts: 11,884

    Location: SE England

    Oh my giddy aunt! You legend :D
     
  15. Lashout_UK

    Capodecina

    Joined: 2 Mar 2004

    Posts: 11,884

    Location: SE England

    Damn. This Game Is Played In Japanese! :(
     
  16. PiKe

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 25,280

    Location: Lake District

    Yes it is, but once you get used to it, it's great fun.
     
  17. DailyGeek

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 4,789

    Location: Arkham

    We really need an OcUK bomberman tournament.

    Why has there not been an online version of this made?

    Not that I own a 360 anymore, but it'd be perfect for the Live Arcade :D
     
  18. gord

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2003

    Posts: 19,370

    Location: Midlands

    I made that thread months ago.. it was concluded that because there is a proper bomberman coming out for live that the old school version will not be on Live.. but we can still hope.
     
  19. Gimpymoo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 15,317

    Location: Nottingham

    Last edited: 26 May 2006
  20. Duouk2000

    Hitman

    Joined: 27 Feb 2006

    Posts: 535

    Location: around

    Changing your regional settings to Japanese in control panel will probably do the trick.
     
    Last edited: 26 May 2006