Best way to setup home network

Soldato
Joined
22 Mar 2009
Posts
7,754
Location
Cornwall
hey, another probably really newbie question.

right, so I have my WHS2011 machine, my desktop and my laptop. The WHS and desktop are connected via Ethernet, the laptop wireless.
this is how it is wired up :

Router - WHS2011
Router - 200Mbp/s Homeplug1
Homeplug2 - 10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch
10/100 Fast Ethernet Switch - Desktop/SkyHD
Router WiFi - Laptop

all is fine and working well, but my concern is, the desktop will only transfer files over the network at 5-6MB/s. the laptop is 2-3MB/s but I know this is down to the WiFi, I just assumed via Ethernet it would be a lot quicker. Any ideas?
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Nov 2011
Posts
4,049
Location
Rugeley
I got 15Mb this morning through mine? :confused:


I'm probably getting mixed up with Mb mb MB etc etc etc

15mb is really bad

15MB is good but doubtfull from powerlines.

I'm running 500mbps powerlines all on Cat6 cable with an asus rt-n56u and mines maxes at 13MB/s which is apporx 120mbps each way.
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Nov 2011
Posts
4,049
Location
Rugeley
what sort of speeds would direct to router usually give?

my wifes laptop which only has a 10/100 port gets 90mbps wired in.

In theory a gigbit port you should get 1,000 mbps.

Haven't tried it but have a mass of Ethernet so might give my machine a go ina sec
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Nov 2011
Posts
4,049
Location
Rugeley
200mbps powerline.

desktoppowerline.jpg


wired connection

wired.png
 
Associate
Joined
1 Dec 2010
Posts
1,656
Location
North Wales
What are the ports on your router? 10/100? or gigabit? If you ran a cable and they are only 100 your looking at about 8-9MB/s transfer through a cable. However if gigabit i sometimes touch 70-80MB/s pushing large files over my lan.
 
Associate
Joined
7 Mar 2011
Posts
1,004
Location
UK
Depends on:

Speed of ports on router
Speed of ports on switch/desktop
Speed of home plugs
Condition/age/specification of your house electrical wiring
Condition/specification of all patch leads in the chain
Current load on the LAN at time of transfer
Hope that helps
 
Top Bottom