1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blocking access to ip addresses on tplink Archer vr200 router?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by valve90210, Jul 18, 2017.

  1. valve90210

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 17, 2006

    Posts: 4,005

    I want to be able to block access to a couple of ip addresses using my vr200 router but don't seem to be able to find a way of doing this?

    From a bit of googling I thought it would be under the access control settings but the ones I have don't seem to match those of the guides I've seen. They guides have suggested that I'd need to setup access control for a range of ip addresses of my devices then for those devices I'd be able to set some rules which could include blocking ip addresses but I don't have any options like that.

    Can anyone tell me if it is possible with this router and if so how I go about it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Steve_bullockuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 8, 2010

    Posts: 1,179

    I assume you mean you want to stop certain devices from using the router rather than actual IP addresses? If so then you can block by MAC address which would be better because it will block the device regardless of what address they have (DHCP or static).
     
  3. valve90210

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 17, 2006

    Posts: 4,005

    Nope, I want to stop devices accessing certain external ip addresses.

    These are what I want to block:
    You can simply block these IP addresses (CIDR) used by Puffin Web Browser:
    107.178.32.0/20
    45.33.128.0/20
    101.127.206.0/23
    101.127.208.0/23
     
  4. Steve_bullockuk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 8, 2010

    Posts: 1,179

    So essentially you are wanting add a firewall rule to block outbound connections to those addresses. I have an Archer VR900 which i think is the same web GUI as the vr200. I don't recall seeing an option for this unfortunately.
     
  5. valve90210

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 17, 2006

    Posts: 4,005

    Yeah that's basically it, and it seems like on the older GUI it could be done using access control settings but it doesn't seem like you can on the VR200 from what I've seen, was hoping I might have missed something somewhere.