1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blue-screening on brand new setup

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ej159, 24 May 2006.

  1. ej159

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Nov 2004

    Posts: 83

    Hello all,

    Just got a bit of a problem on my brand new system. I installed everything and it was running well, appart from a bit of an onboard sound problem which was cured by getting PCI sound card and having to run the wi-fi card with a different driver. Until it started restarting. I turned on the blue screen thingy so that I actually got the stop error.

    It came up with a PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA in win32k.sys and PFN_LIST_CORRUPT 0x00000004E. No idea what that really means, something to do with drivers possibly? It does this when I maximise things I think but I couldn't be sure on that.

    I'm running windows xp pro x64 which is working fine appart from having to change over the driver for my wi-fi card to one for a different card - but it works.

    It also has a habit of spontaneously crashing COD2 to desktop with no explanation.

    I'm a little worried about this as it's my first self-build and I'm concerned to whether I've done something very wrong.

    Basic Specs are:

    Opteron 165 (not overclocked yet)
    2gb Geil value RAM
    X850

    Ask if you have anything to ask that might help me get this figured out as soon as possible.

    Thank you
     
  2. ej159

    Associate

    Joined: 19 Nov 2004

    Posts: 83

    Also just got a "MEMORY_MANAGEMENT 0x0000001A"
     
  3. meaz

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 336

    Sounds like dodgy RAM.

    Make sure the timings are default and try running memtest86 on it.

    I had a problem like this with my Geil Value which I probably should have returned but upping the Vdimm to 2.8v sorted it out.
     
  4. [email protected]

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 29 Oct 2005

    Posts: 2,455

    Location: Newcastle upon Toon

    Yep - theres another thread in here with a very similar issue.

    Try running with one stick of ram only.

    Use memtest86 to test your ram.

    M
     
  5. Albaba

    Gangster

    Joined: 3 Oct 2004

    Posts: 353

  6. Siders77

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Nov 2005

    Posts: 960

    Location: Yate, Bristol

    Yeah, I had that but it turned out to be the Memory Controller on my board.

    I took 2 sticks out and just ran it with 2 sticks and it worked fine. :(