1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant Access console in far cry?

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by AMDPower, 7 Jun 2006.

  1. AMDPower

    Mobster

    Joined: 24 Feb 2004

    Posts: 2,646

    hi

    was wondering is there any other way to access the console in far cry?

    i press ~ in game but nothing happens.

    i wanted to enable HDRRendering.

    thanks
     
  2. Voy06

    Hitman

    Joined: 26 Dec 2005

    Posts: 743

    Location: Liverpool

    Sorry not an answer but the same happens to me when I press the ~ button, nothing. Would be interested in any reply's.
     
  3. Andr3w

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2004

    Posts: 19,851

    Location: England

    try ' see if it works
     
  4. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

    I think you have to put -devmode after farcry.exe in the shortcut properties for it to work.
     
  5. Wossi

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Oct 2003

    Posts: 4,996

    Location: East Mids.

    You have to change a file in the directory to get it to work, I think I ended up d/l a new file for it and just saved to original. It's called devmode.lua or something. Type into google, Far Cry cheats and there are a few pages that tell you how to do it.
     
  6. Dutch Guy

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,560

    Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

  7. Turbanation

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2005

    Posts: 788

    Location: London, UK

    I think the guide will help you out there.