Can't format C - help please

Associate
Joined
30 Jan 2003
Posts
484
Location
London
I built my first new PC.

Installed XP pro sp2, got to the Installing windows process (39mins) and got a fatall error 800b0100 - product catalogs could not be found. So basically can't do anything except enter bios or the system automatically tries to install xp with this error appearing.

I thought I'd try and format c to start from scratch again, but from the A:\> prompt (is that the right prompt?) format c:, but it just says Bad command or file name.

I guess it just can't see the c drive.

Anyone help - I'm pretty desperate after spending all this money.

Thanks
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Feb 2004
Posts
20,661
Location
England
i assume you have a bootable dos floppy disk if you're trying to format c: from the command prompt? forget that and just boot from the xp cd as usual. you can format the c drive on the fly during windows setup. just follow the on screen prompts. :)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
30 Jan 2003
Posts
484
Location
London
That's the problem, when I boot from the cd - it automatically tries to start installing windows and then the fatal error, hence the system is locked with this error on screen.
 
Don
Joined
21 Oct 2002
Posts
46,765
Location
Parts Unknown
put the cd in , make sure cd is 1st boot device in bios, look on the screen for

"press any key to boot from cd....."
(its there for about 5 secs usually)

this'll bring you to the xp setup screen (its blue)

repair01.gif


soon after this, you'll get hard drive options, delete the partition on the drive you're using with the xp manager, and format as ntfs (don't do a quick format, as the quick one checks for hd errors, might be worth doing since you've had problems once)

hope this helps
 

Xez

Xez

Associate
Joined
24 Jun 2005
Posts
2,021
Location
Lincolnshire
If you formatted it to NTFS the command prompt wont see the drive. If you google it im certain there are files that add NTFS support in the command prompt :)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
30 Jan 2003
Posts
484
Location
London
Great! thanks for the help. Must have had my head in my hands everytime that flashed up, tried the floppy approach only after a couple of times.

I formatted and loaded all the drivers etc again, then when the PC rebooted to prepare itself to install windows i get the message

A rpoblem has been detected and windows has shutdown to prevent damage to your computer.

Run CHKDSK /F to check hard drive corruption

technical info 0x0000007B (0xF78A2524,0xC000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)

Where do I type CHKDSK /F?

Sorry for the basic questions, but it is m first time for all this :)
 
Associate
Joined
10 Jan 2006
Posts
1,378
Location
Scotland
You need to put your windows CD in, choose the recovery console option. Im not sure if that requires an install already though. The manufacture of your hard drive should have tools on their website in the form of a bootable CD that will allow you to check the integrity of your hard drive.

Western Digital - Lifeguard Diagnostics
Seagate - Seatools

I don't know about other companies.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324103

This is what your error means I think. You should also run a memtest to make sure that you are not having any RAM corruption. http://www.memtest86.com/

Again download it and put it on a cd if you have something to burn it with.

Try the chkdsk first, if you cant do that then try to get some kind of hard drive diagnostic tool, then the memory test.

Also, can you tell us the rest of your system setup. Have you perhaps bought a conroe with a DS3 and some PC6400 ram and are not running it at 2.1volts? That will cause these sorts of corruption issues.

Please post your full system spec.
 
Last edited:
Permabanned
Joined
23 Apr 2006
Posts
1,045
Location
Earth
Fdisk will be available on a Floppy. You can download it from the net. Put it onto a floppy and boot your PC with the floppy in the pc.

But, i would get a drive utility from your Hard Drive Manufacturers website. What make is your hard drive?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
30 Jan 2003
Posts
484
Location
London
Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 "LGA775 Allendale" 1.86GHz (1066FSB) - OEM

Gigabyte GA_965P_DS3 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard

Geil 2GB (2x1GB) PC6400 800MHz Ultra Low Latency DDR2 Dual Channel Kit

Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB ST3160811AS SATA-II 8MB Cache - OEM

Connect3D ATI Radeon X1900 XT 256MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail

Compatabiltiy issues?
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
10 Jan 2006
Posts
1,378
Location
Scotland
Sort of, its nothing that we prolly can't fix though:

You need to go into your bios and look for the setting called "vdimm" its the RAM's voltage. The stock voltage on that board is 1.8volts for the standard bios. Your ram needs to be set at 2.1volts. In order to do this you have to set the VDIMM to have +0.3volts.

I think later versions of the bios have 2.1v or an auto detect as standard. Try to find the VDIMM first though, up it by +0.3 and then format the drive, install windows. Things should be fine from then on. If you have problems finding the RAM's voltage or you think it is already at 2.1 then dont push the voltage higher. High voltage could lead to damage, but 2.1 is the reference for that ram.

Edit: VDIMM may be an advanced bios setting btw, I think you need to push CTRL + F1 when already inside the bios.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
30 Jan 2003
Posts
484
Location
London
It appears my XP pro oem was causing the problem. I eventually managed to install my XP home upgrade cd, however, now windows is all installed, it has prompted me about an activation within 30 days.


Does this mean that when I try and activate it it is going to fail, because I've us the cd key on my old PC.

I've got 2 XP home licenses, the upgrade one and one from a Preinstalled PC.

What's my options, or will it be ok?

Thanks
 
Back
Top Bottom