1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't get 3200 out of my RAM

Discussion in 'Memory' started by vanillaface, Jun 18, 2019.

  1. vanillaface

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 18, 2010

    Posts: 356

    Hi all.

    I bought the following back in October 2017, but have never been able to get 3200mhz out of the RAM without a BSOD. the best I can get is 2933mhz.
    It has an XMP profile to use to get the 3200mhz but the system will run for 5 minutes before the BSOD, and in the meantime, I get random browser crashes although I can see the increase in speed.
    I bought it for the 3200mhz but I can't use it. Where am I going wrong?
    I've checked the RAM and found no errors.

    Asus ROG Strix B350-F AMD B350 (Socket AM4) DDR4 ATX Motherboard
    MB-69V-AS

    Team Group Dark Pro "8Pack Edition" 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600C14 3200MHz Dual Channel Kit - Black/
    MY-08L-TG

    AMD Ryzen 5 Six Core 1600 3.60GHz (Socket AM4) Processor - Retail
    CP-39Z-AM
     
  2. 8 Pack

    OcUK Staff

    Joined: Feb 20, 2012

    Posts: 9,907

    Location: John Smiths Stadium

    The issue is the CPU limited either IMC or Infinity fabric..........probably teh later in gen 1 CPU.

    we sold 5000 kits of this stuff with Ryzen and this is pretty much exclusively the reason you can only run such speeds. Some customers running 3733C16 or better, its really CPU limiting factor............
     
  3. vanillaface

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 18, 2010

    Posts: 356

    So I wasted my money on buying 3200 RAM which can't run at 3200 with Ryzen?
     
  4. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 11,870

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Make sure you have the latest bios first. If so trying setting DOCP/3200 and bump up the ram voltage a little.

    I have 2 sets of this ram, 2700X running at 3200 and 1600 running at 3200.
     
  5. vanillaface

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 18, 2010

    Posts: 356

    Groovy.
    What voltage settings do you have?
     
  6. DarkHorizon472

    Mobster

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 2,689

    If updating your bios doesn’t work, Carefully, look at cpu and ram voltages. To get 4 x 8gb of ram to work stable at 3200c14 I had to up my cpu voltage from 1.2v to 1.26v, the ram is at 1.4v as before. It sounds like you may just be very unlucky with your CPU.
     
  7. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 11,870

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Default DOCP setting of 1.35v for ram, however you might need a touch more in your case. Worth a try anyway, this RAM can take a fair bit more voltage 24/7.

    Check for updated bios first. :)
     
  8. vanillaface

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 18, 2010

    Posts: 356

    I think I've got the most recent BIOS: 4801.
    Thanks for the tips, chaps. I'll get tweaking later on.
    3200mhz coming my way. Woohoo! :D
     
  9. subroutine

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 21, 2004

    Posts: 857

    Location: S.Devon

    I eventually got 3333 fast timings stable using the DRAM calculator. I found too much voltage made stability worse and required 1.38v - anything higher or lower was not stable. Each Ryzen system is a lottery as far as speed goes and that includes the CPU.
     
  10. CossackNoodle

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 22, 2005

    Posts: 912

    Location: England

    Im in a similar situation with same board but ryzen 1700 just couldnt get it to stable 3200. Im guessing going x570/550 wouldnt change cpu limiting factor
    I currently have my cpu running 3.8ghz on stock cooler and the ram is running 3000mhz which I'm guessing isnt too bad. Ive never truly stressed it to see if it is 100% stable
     
  11. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,700

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

    As above, have you updated your BIOS to AGESA 1.0.0.6 (Version 4207 is probably the best for you if you're sticking with the 1700, the later ones are more moving towards Ryzen 3000)? This helps immensely with memory compatibility.

    Then if that doesn't work grab Ryzen DRAM calculator and manually punch in the numbers.
     
  12. CossackNoodle

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 22, 2005

    Posts: 912

    Location: England

    Thanks, I have just tried manually doing the numbers dram calculator suggested but i got erros on memtest and blue screens with cpu at stock even. Just set the docp setting but on 2133? mhz and checking for errors. My plan is to bump the speed up once i know its fine this low and see how high is actually stable and work from there

    I was latest bios but I see theres 5008 just released but Ill try the older bios as well
     
  13. keybaud

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 30, 2006

    Posts: 143

    I have the same issue as the OP on a B350-F with a R7 1700 @ 3.8, but with G.Skill Trident Z RGB 2 x 8GB 3200 CL14 RAM, which crashes over 3000 in certain games, although I can run Prime95 using all RAM at 3200. I have been blaming the RAM and was looking to replace it, but if the root cause is more likely to be the Gen 1 Ryzen, then I should be looking at a CPU upgrade that will come with a free RAM upgrade!

    I'm going to see if i can run tighter timings at 3000 in the mean time, but even the recommended standard 3200 settings on the Ryzen RAM Overclocking Tool still cause some games to crash. It will now boot and run Windows at 3200 on the later BIOS, which is a small step forward.

    For the OP, one of the best BIOS was a much earlier one, which would run at 3066; however, it doesn't have the 3133 option later BIOS have and it's a pain to flash back to, as it's a manual force flashing process, using bootable USB sticks, as you can't go back to the older version by default. The newer BIOS are about the same, but I've kept them as they are a much later AGESA version
     
  14. Mr.Q

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 18, 2016

    Posts: 101

    You guys tried increasing the IMC voltage a touch? Worked wonders for me.
     
  15. keybaud

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 30, 2006

    Posts: 143

    Which setting is IMC voltage?
     
  16. DoneADougalOnSofa

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 3, 2012

    Posts: 1,576

    Location: Bath

    Usually known as SoC voltage
     
  17. keybaud

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 30, 2006

    Posts: 143

    In that case, Yes, I've tried increasing SOC. In fact, I've just about every possible thing possible to get the ***** RAM to 3200