1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cat6 modules on cat6A cable?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by rangor gubbins, Sep 13, 2019.

Tags:
  1. rangor gubbins

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 5, 2006

    Posts: 475

    Location: Doddington, Kent

    Hi network champs,
    Is there any problem with wiring up cat6 modules onto cat6A cable?

    During a house refurb I made the classic mistake of installing network cable without checking with the experts. For some reason I got cat6A installed and the ends are in standard 'plug socket' back boxes. I've asked a company to quote for finishing the job and they say standard back boxes are too shallow for cat6A modules, so are suggesting to save money and time by installing cat6 modules onto the cat6A cable. Is this OK? Is it sensible?
    Cheers for your thoughts.
     
  2. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 11,105

    You can get away with all sorts of things you shouldn't do and still have everything working just fine. If you're paying someone to put the faceplates on (why BTW?) they're presumably going to guarantee that it'll work.

    If you're concerned what's stopping you from sinking deeper backing boxes?
     
  3. rangor gubbins

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 5, 2006

    Posts: 475

    Location: Doddington, Kent

    They are connecting the cables to the modules and fitting faceplates, installing a cabinet, patch panel, and testing the connections.
    I'm very tempted to do it all myself, but don't have loads of free time at the moment so thought would be better to get someone else to do it.
     
  4. RichL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 2, 2003

    Posts: 1,592

    If you want a professional job surely insist on the correct size back boxes and modules. Never a good idea to bend the cables to much just to squeeze them in imho.
     
  5. rangor gubbins

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 5, 2006

    Posts: 475

    Location: Doddington, Kent

    problem is the back boxes are already in, and the plastering and painting is all finished to I'd rather not have the mess of ripping out backbox and refitting deeper ones.

    The Cat6A cable is overkill anyway, we should have just put in Cat6. So my question is whether I (or a company) can just install Cat6 modules onto Cat6A cables. Then run the ends into a patch panel (cat6 rather than 6A), and then to the switch.
     
  6. pepp77

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 13, 2008

    Posts: 3,788

    Location: SE London Born and Bred

    Yes you can, just as you can use Cat5e modules with Cat6 cable.
     
  7. rangor gubbins

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 5, 2006

    Posts: 475

    Location: Doddington, Kent

    Ace, thanks!