Change dram frequency

Associate
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece
Hi guys, I'm trying to downgrade my dram frequency (from 3600mhz to 3200mhz) because of some system problems. I know nothing about bios and stuff. Can anyone help me? Also except from DRAM freq do i need to change anything else like timings, voltage etc?
My bios look like that.

cpu: ryzen 5 5600g
mobo: gigabyte b550m ds3h

thank you!
 
Man of Honour
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
12,196
If you're currently running XMP then disabling it might change more than just the frequency, so when you do the disable, check that the timings have changed and the dram voltage is still right (probably 1.35v) for your memory.

If you're running a manual frequency already then you may not need to change anything else.
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece
yes, disabling it sets my dram freq to 2133mhz. My problem is i'm trying to find where i can change it manually to 3200mhz but i can't!
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Posts
16,655
Location
Greater London
What's the RAM kit? It might not have a profile for 3200MHz meaning you may have to do it all manually. A quick look at that vid it should be a mix of System Memory Multiplier and possibly FCLK Frequency. Ideally FCLK should be at 1600MHz if you want 3200MHz on the RAM.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GB (2X8GB) DDR4 3600MHz
my main problem is that i don't know exactly how to change it and i don't want to mess up with my system.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Oct 2009
Posts
16,655
Location
Greater London
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GB (2X8GB) DDR4 3600MHz
my main problem is that i don't know exactly how to change it and i don't want to mess up with my system.

Can you set the FCLK to 1600MHz? After that I don't know what options the system memory multiplier gives but you want to change it so it sets the RAM speed to 3200MHz. Leave the timings on auto for now if you're unsure, and raise the DRAM voltage to 1.35V.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
12,196
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GB (2X8GB) DDR4 3600MHz
my main problem is that i don't know exactly how to change it and i don't want to mess up with my system.

The worst that will happen is that your system won't boot and you'll have to take the battery out, but it should be able to recover automatically.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece
i set fclk freq at 1600mhz and voltage to 1.35V and it booted normally. It's still running on 3600mhz though but i guess im limiting it now as if i had 3200mhz speeds.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece

idk if you can see
 
Associate
OP
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece
i disabled it now and its seems its running at 2133mhz
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
3 Feb 2012
Posts
2,269
Location
Bath
Leave XMP enabled, and set System Memory Multiplier (directly beneath the XMP setting) to 32. The XMP timings for 3600 will be fine at the lower speed (and there's room for improvement should you wish to do so!), make sure the voltage is back at 1.35v though.
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
9 Nov 2022
Posts
8
Location
Greece
Well i think now it's done. It looks like this, tell me if something need to be changed
 
Back
Top Bottom