Changing Screen Resolution

Permabanned
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
2,010
Location
Huddersfield / Antartica
Originally posted by Shak
To change the resolution from the command line you will need to su to root:

Code:
su
<enter root password>

Then cd to /etc/X11R6

Code:
cd /etc/X11R6/

Open up the XF86Config file with a text editor such as Pico:

Code:
pico -w XF86Config

And then find this section:

Code:
Section "Screen"
    Identifier  "Screen 1"
    Device      "g550"
    Monitor     "h710d"
    DefaultDepth 24

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       8
        Modes       "640x480" "800x600" "1024x768" "1280x1024"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       16
        Modes       "640x480" "800x600" "1024x768" "1280x1024"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1600x1200"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection

And edit the resolutions there :)

Shak


Shak
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
1,275
Thanks shak, unfortunately that didnt work, still in 1024x768

if I now load XF86Config it shows the revised numbers, but doesnt appear to use them...

Any other suggestions???
 
Man of Honour
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,097
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200"
ViewPort 0 0

Is "1600x1200" the only line you have under 24bit depth? (like above) or is there other entries like: Mode "1024x768" "1600x1200"? If it's the only entry did you make sure that your default depth is 24bit colour?
Code:
"DefaultDepth 24"
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
1,275
# The accel server
Section "Screen"
Driver "accel"
Device "RIVA TNT2"
Monitor "Iiyama A201HT, VisionMaster Pro 510"
DefaultColorDepth 16

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1600x1200"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection

Thats what I have, shouldnt that be okay?
 
Man of Honour
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,097
I believe it's
Code:
 # The accel server
Section "Screen"
Driver "accel"
Device "RIVA TNT2"
Monitor "Iiyama A201HT, VisionMaster Pro 510"
DefaultDepth 16

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1600x1200"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection
Besides, I thought you wanted 24bit colour? :)
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
1,275
Yeah I thought I'd get the res working first then the colour depth...

All I changed was the 1024x768 entries for 1600x1200

My line already said "defaultcolordepth 16"

hmm
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
1,275
# **********************************************************************

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic VGA Card"
VendorName "Unknown"
BoardName "Unknown"
Chipset "generic"
EndSection


Section "Device"
Identifier "RIVA TNT2"
VendorName "NVidia"
VideoRam 32768
EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Screen section
# **********************************************************************

# The kernel framebuffer server
Section "Screen"
Driver "fbdev"
Device "Generic VGA Card"
Monitor "Probed Monitor"
Subsection "Display"
# Depth 16
Depth 16
Modes "default"
EndSubsection
EndSection

# The 16-color VGA server
Section "Screen"
Driver "vga16"
Device "Generic VGA Card"
Monitor "Iiyama A201HT, VisionMaster Pro 510"
Subsection "Display"
Modes "640x480" "800x600"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection

# The Mono server
Section "Screen"
Driver "vga2"
Device "Generic VGA Card"
Monitor "Iiyama A201HT, VisionMaster Pro 510"
Subsection "Display"
Modes "640x480" "800x600"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection


# The svga server
Section "Screen"
Driver "svga"
Device "RIVA TNT2"
Monitor "Iiyama A201HT, VisionMaster Pro 510"
DefaultDepth 16

Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1600x1200"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection

# The accel server
Section "Screen"
Driver "accel"
Device "RIVA TNT2"
Monitor "Iiyama A201HT, VisionMaster Pro 510"
DefaultDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection

There thats the entire section of XF86Config that has the info....
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
1,275
hmmm

I got a funny feeling I am in 800x600 and CTRL-ALT- Plus switches me to 640x480

does that mean its using the default VGA driver?
 
Back
Top Bottom