COH 50% faster with 1x graphics card than 2

Soldato
Joined
18 Apr 2003
Posts
2,676
Location
England
Company of Heroes on x2 4400 11x240 1:1, 2x7800gtx, running dual-core patches, 91.47 drivers.

Game settings all at max 1280x1024.

In SLI with v1.00: min=4 fps max=11 fps
In SLI with v1.20 patch: min=13 max=127
Non SLI booting on 1x 7800gtx at 16x with v1.20: min=21 max=147

The game is stuttery even at medium detail although a friends single-core3700 @ 2.7 + 7900gtx runs it smooth as a bell at max averaging 75fps, though this system is slower in most other things.

Why is COH 50% slower when in SLI ? anyone with crossfire have issues ?(maybe the way it's meant to be played lol).

The same thing happened with TR7, as until a patch came out it ran faster without SLI.

So game programmers do your job as whats the point in making a very nice looking game if its not tested on SLI ?.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
9 Nov 2003
Posts
17,699
Location
Leeds
There is a known issue with SLI and they have released a fix.

X2 4400+ 7800GTOC and it runs maxed out at 1280 x 1024 30fps+ and thats under heavy arty.

It does not appear to like SLI.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Apr 2003
Posts
2,676
Location
England
I'll keep my fingers crossed that an SLI patch is sorted.

I was thinking of upgrading to 2x 7900GTO's or should I say GTX's ahmm, though am thinking twice now if even new games struggle with SLI.
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Feb 2004
Posts
15,102
Location
Darlington, UK
SLI seems a complete waste of time and money to run at 1280x1024.

Have you installed the CoH patch that is supposed to address some SLI issues?

I'd ditch SLI altogether or run at a higher resolution that would make better use of that power.
 
Associate
Joined
3 Mar 2006
Posts
1,100
Location
Falkirk, Scotland
FAO Juno: Have you turned Post Processing off in the graphics menu?

Turning this to OFF gave me a significant boost in the performance test with 2x7800GTXs running in SLI
 
Associate
Joined
30 Dec 2003
Posts
1,216
Location
Cheshire, UK
i thought the point of SLI was to reduce the need to turn features off :)

i had SLI for a while, total waste of time and money imo, i quickly sold my second card.

COH runs superbly on my AMD64 x2 4400, 512mb 7900gt and 2gig of memory.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Apr 2003
Posts
2,676
Location
England
Tried turning off PP though made little difference, It's already been patched to v1.20 which does increase the min fps from 4 to 13, although one card is still quicker.

I was playing all last night on one card :confused: :confused: though games like COD2, Quake4, Call of Juarez are around 80% faster with 2 cards.

I thought it was to do with being at ultra and only having 256mb texture memory and with one card being at 16x instead of 8x, although I've tested different settings and the game doesn't make any use of >256mb texture memory.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Apr 2003
Posts
2,676
Location
England
subroutine said:
Uninstall the game, remove all the folders for COH's, including the ones in My Documents, My Games, restart your PC and try a fresh install, it may help.

Just tried that, apparantly its a well know issue with COH that SLI is monged and a fix is being worked on (more than v1.20). On other forums there's even one guy with a fx57 & 2x7950 and only getting 2fps :eek:
 
Back
Top Bottom