cpu fan error?

Soldato
Joined
19 Feb 2012
Posts
4,409
just changed the cooler on my cpu to a megalahelms and 2 apache blacks in push pull. my mother board is a Asus maximus v gene and I have connected the fans up to the cpu fan andoand optional cpu fan. when I try to start the pc is comes up with cpu fan error and I have to hit f1 to send me to the bios.

all temps are well in check cpu is under 30 mobo is 35.

any help is very appreciated!

I'll get some images up
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2009
Posts
7,082
Location
Llanelli
Reduce fan speed warning threshold or disable fan speed warning. It's probably expecting more rpm than your fans are doing at idle or something. Although to be fair PWM fans normally rev uP to 100% for a bit at startup.

Verify also you have PWM fan control selected.
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Feb 2012
Posts
4,409
i managed to work it out. i disabled Q fan (i think its called) in the bios and it ran the fans at full pelt but worked. it worked with 2 apaches before though, (120mm on heatsink the other blowing in from the top of the case) they were both attached in the same way.

i then loaded up Asus ai suite which has fan control, i set the fans to turbo mode (allows them to spin to max when needed but silent under normal operation) and now it works. i guess it just wanted to miss be have.

its all sorted now. sorry for the waste of time


please accept this picture as a token of my appreciation

375786_10151298098255864_283448980_n.jpg
 
Associate
Joined
15 Jul 2012
Posts
1,940
God I love Megahalems!! :D You must rotate the fans to hide those cables...please? :D

How are you finding the Apache's? Do they live up to their rep? Nice case ;) looks loads tidier than mine...
 
Associate
Joined
15 Nov 2011
Posts
1,237
Glad you got it sorted. Q fan isn't great anyway, you aren't missing anything much by having it disabled. Nice looking build btw
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Feb 2012
Posts
4,409
God I love Megahalems!! :D You must rotate the fans to hide those cables...please? :D

How are you finding the Apache's? Do they live up to their rep? Nice case ;) looks loads tidier than mine...

i love the 140mm apaches, some say they are no good for heatsinks but i found them to be perfect for my needs, absolutly silent at low rpm and keeps my 4.3ghz 2500k at 28-30 on idle, havent stress tested it with the new heatsink though but it should be around 60-65 at most. they shift a lot of air at full pelt. i had a 120mm on a corsair a50 before and that was a great silent setup.

also the fans are staying like that sorry, the apaches have long cables so i wrapped the cables around the fan to keep it need.

case is a fractal design arc mini

556972_10151298181625864_630357425_n.jpg

383454_10151298181840864_1497826611_n.jpg

545848_10151298181970864_1577933094_n.jpg

578468_10151298296930864_651942976_n.jpg


im gonna get a project log up to detail how much has changed this year with my pc
 
Associate
Joined
15 Jul 2012
Posts
1,940
There's so much room to tidy cables in the arc behind the motherboard tray, mine is packed because of my stupid PSU. :p

The Apaches are supposed to be good for heatsinks and rads because they have nice static pressure. I want one for my bottom hard drive position. :)

Nice build, red really look's good with the Arc. I have a white/light blue theme at the moment.

They failed with the cut out on the motherboard tray...:D but otherwise I think this case is nearing perfection.
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Feb 2012
Posts
4,409
lol yea the cutout is the only issue with this case tbh. i originally intended to just swap the heatsink and add in the cables but i had to remove the motherboard which basically meant a complete rebuild all because of the stupid cutout lol
 
Top