CPU FSB speed = RAM speed?

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
5,226
Location
Overground, underground..
A Q6600 has a FSB of 1066 - does it need PC8500 or will slower memory work?
I've noticed in a couple of sigs that people are running PC6400 with their Q6600.

If running the slower memory, what performance implications are there?
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,340
Location
Antrim town
Intel 'quad-pump' their FSB's. So 1066mhz is really only 266mhz, and therefore only needs 533mhz memory (PC4200) to run at stock speeds.
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Sep 2004
Posts
9,229
Location
Nantwich
I have done a bit of testing with mine at stock and the difference in performance between ddr533, 800 and 1066 was small in games, rendering and encoding however when overclocked the gap got more noticeable. I would advise at least p6400 to keep the quad happy.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
5,226
Location
Overground, underground..
Cob said:
Intel 'quad-pump' their FSB's. So 1066mhz is really only 266mhz, and therefore only needs 533mhz memory (PC4200) to run at stock speeds.

As I understand it then, faster RAM would only be of benefit by being able to use faster timings at a slower bus speed than what it's rated at or for overclocking.


lay-z-boy said:
I have done a bit of testing with mine at stock and the difference in performance between ddr533, 800 and 1066 was small in games, rendering and encoding however when overclocked the gap got more noticeable. I would advise at least p6400 to keep the quad happy.

So instead of 4GB of PC8500, I can order 8GB of PC6400 :D
I won't be overclocking.

Thanks.
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,340
Location
Antrim town
Tomsk said:
As I understand it then, faster RAM would only be of benefit by being able to use faster timings at a slower bus speed than what it's rated at or for overclocking.
Yip.

Tomsk said:
So instead of 4GB of PC8500, I can order 8GB of PC6400 :D
I won't be overclocking.

Thanks.
PC5300/PC5400 would be more than enough if not overclocking. You can get 4x2gb of OCZ PC5400 for £210.
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Sep 2004
Posts
9,229
Location
Nantwich
He has no option to use a 32 bit os with either 4gb ram or 8gb ram, so I would assume he is going for x64.
Overkill is down the user in question, if you bum around on the internet and play counterstrike then yes but it's his money and he might do much more than that.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
5,226
Location
Overground, underground..
lay-z-boy said:
8 Gigs? :eek:

what the heck are you using your pc for?

My new PC will be running Vista64.

My completely unjustifiable reasons for 8 Gigs of RAM.
1. I can afford it so why not? :D
2. my 3TB of HD space needs company
3. It's been nearly 3 years since I treated myself to a new PC. :p
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2006
Posts
12,660
Location
Hertfordshire
Tomsk said:
My new PC will be running Vista64.

My completely unjustifiable reasons for 8 Gigs of RAM.
1. I can afford it so why not? :D
2. my 3TB of HD space needs company
3. It's been nearly 3 years since I treated myself to a new PC. :p


And for the comments above I say to you "why the hell not" enjoy your rig mate fair play to you ;)
 
Back
Top Bottom