1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cpu wont downlclock?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mark2410, Apr 9, 2019.

  1. mark2410

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 2, 2004

    Posts: 903

    been away for desktop for long time, so decide to give it a little oc, and now cool n quiet is not kicking in. its on in the bios and in the power profile to reduce min state but its not doing.

    err, what i forget to do?

    mobo in in sig, gigabyte k7 aourus x370 something
     
  2. EsaT

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 6, 2008

    Posts: 6,117

    Location: Finland

    What Power plan are you using in Windows settings?
    You need to select Balanced there for use of power saving systems of hardware.
     
  3. mark2410

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 2, 2004

    Posts: 903

    got it set to balanced. checked the power plan too that 10% isthe min state available. im sure its that the multiplier is set at 35 than auto but there must be a way to OC with it still able to clock down fro power saving. its just been so long since i did stuff like this.
     
  4. Donnie Fisher

    Gangster

    Joined: Jun 22, 2018

    Posts: 375

    Location: Vegas baby !

    My 2400g doesn't seem to down clock unless it's left in its default multiplier state and not overclocked. If it's overclocked in anyway, it just seems to sits pegged at its max clock ( but have low CPU usage as you would expect )
     
  5. mark2410

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 2, 2004

    Posts: 903

    same though im sure i did the same before and it would still auto clock down
     
  6. keenan

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 22, 2009

    Posts: 482

    Make sure both Cool n Quiet and Global C-States are on auto and not enabled. This worked for me after setting my overclock. If that still doesn't work, change to the high performance plan and set minimum processor state to 5%.

    See if that helps..
     
  7. mark2410

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 2, 2004

    Posts: 903

    bump, the same issue still going. its not some gigabyte setting ive missed?