Custom PC Benchmark

Soldato
Joined
14 Oct 2003
Posts
13,042
Location
South Derbyshire
The current leader board has gone now.

So I thought would could create our own OCUK leader board

The programe can be downloaded here http://movies.custompc.co.uk/custompc/CPCSuite2007.zip

Run the test and post your spec & score. simples

Spec: 950 @ 4.416Ghz ram at 1920mhz 18,7,8,7 1T
128GB c300, GTX 480 SLI


capturewt.jpg
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
11 Dec 2005
Posts
11,324
Location
Cheshire
An old one just to get the ball rolling

System spec:
Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 970 @ 4.40GHz
6GB OCZ Reaper 1600MHz
Crucial M225 128GB
Powercolor 5870 1GB

Results:
Image editing: 1827
Video encoding: 4133
Multitasking testing: 1705
Overall Score: 2555

CPCBenchmark441GHz1603RAM.jpg
 

RJC

RJC

Don
Joined
29 May 2005
Posts
28,920
Location
Kent
Mine below:

Edit: Speedstep enabled, cpu runs at 4ghz :)

98345029.jpg
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
11 Dec 2005
Posts
11,324
Location
Cheshire
Now my work PC aswell lolz

System Specs:
Gigabyte H55M-UD2H
Intel Core i7 875K at 3.40GHz
4GB Dominator 1600MHz
Samsung 1.5TB HDD
GTX 260 192 Core

Results:
Image Editing: 1279
Video Encoding: 2424
Mulitasking testing: 1154
Overall Score: 1619

CPCbench.png
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Sep 2005
Posts
6,803
Location
UK
System Specs:
Asus P6X58D-E
Intel Core i7 930 @ 4.2GHz
6GB Patriot PC3-1600 (9-9-9-24)
Intel 80GB X25-M G2 (but run from 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3)
Asus HD5850

Results:
Image Editing: 1809
Video Encoding: 3104
Mulitasking testing: 1674
Overall Score: 2196

CustomPCBenchmark.jpg
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
14 Oct 2009
Posts
502
Location
Newport, Shropshire
I was running it on my AMD Phenom but coretemp was reporting that only Core 1 was at 100% load, my Core 0 was not going over 19% load.
But when i run prime 95 they both go to 100% load?

Is this the program or my setup?

I am running an overclock however it is the same situation on all of my setttings?
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
28 Apr 2010
Posts
723
Just run this on my 1090T and its only showing as 33% Utilisation at most through out.
And ran it at stock and at 4 ghz and get exactly the same result, so dont think its much use to AMD hexicore users,
Or am I missing something (This is also a likely situation too lol).

Dave
 
Associate
Joined
29 May 2009
Posts
2,179
Location
Plymouth, United Kingdom
Seems about right for my system :)

cpcbenchmark.png

Results:

Image editing: 253 seconds with 27% average CPU usage.
Image editing: 1481 points.
Video encoding: 327 seconds with 63% average CPU usage.
Video encoding: 2511 points.
Multitasking testing: 144 seconds with 39% average CPU usage.
Multitasking testing: 1296 points.
Overall score: 1763 points.

Benchmarks finished.
 
Associate
Joined
13 Sep 2009
Posts
1,612
Location
Maidstone, Kent
Anyone else run it, like to see some more HEX core setups

Coming right up. Got a 1055T @ 3.5GHz and am just downloading. When my CoolIT Vantage arrives I will give 4Ghz a go. I got to 3.5 with no over-volting and it was my very first overclock. My previous (first) setup was a horrible Phenom x4 9650 which simply wouldn't overclock, but these Phenom II hex core are amazing clockers!
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Sep 2005
Posts
6,803
Location
UK
System Specs:
Gigabyte GA P55 UD5
Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.1GHz
4GB G.Skill PC3-16000 8-8-8-27
Intel 80GB X25-M G2 (but run from 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3)
Asus HD5850

Results:
Image Editing: 1695
Video Encoding: 2858
Mulitasking testing: 1708
Overall Score: 2087

CustomPCBenchmarki5750.jpg
 
Soldato
Joined
7 Jun 2010
Posts
7,166
Location
Sussex
slowest score yet lol, sodding mobo wont let me OC my cpu :( think might start saving for a i5 or 6core amd beasty
customPCbenchmarkscores.png
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jan 2010
Posts
3,932
Location
Dundee
after looking at the results its obvious that this benchmark prefers raw clock speed to more than 2 cores (it is 3 years old so that probably explains why). :(
 
Top Bottom