1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I have very good Value Ram???

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Solarius, 19 May 2006.

  1. Solarius

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 557

    Location: Midlands

    Have just been overclocking for a bit, just messing with the bios and trying to get a stable 2.9Ghz from my opteron.

    When doing so i left the divider to run at 166 or sumut on my ram. So now overall this has left me with my GEIL Value Ram running at 241Mhz, at 2.5-3-3-5. 2.8v

    Obviously i need to stress test, Prime 95 and memtest but overall I havent noticed any other cheapo ram even reach such a high frequency, am i off my box or is this a very good set of 512 ram sticks?

    http://trillarius.co.uk/Maingallery/Luke-s-Album/wow?full=1 <- A screenie.
     
  2. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 29,046

    Location: Rutland

    Thats not bad going for Geil Value, the set I had did around 225-235 at those timings, but that was a long time ago.
     
  3. Oberon

    Hitman

    Joined: 27 Jul 2004

    Posts: 514

    Location: Milton Keynes

    Ive got exactly the same stuff, though CPU-Z reports mine as just DDR instead of DDR-SDRAM which i dont quite get.

    Problem with my set is, i cant get it over 200Mhz, it just doesnt want to go there.

    So conclusion is, yes, you have some quality value ram there.
     
  4. Solarius

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 557

    Location: Midlands

    Very cool then, :D. I have to say I was quite suprised. I knew Geil Ram was good but didnt know its potential.

    Thanks guys :)
     
  5. Arthalen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Apr 2006

    Posts: 2,022

    Location: Leeds, UK

    Agreed, that Geil is very nice.

    On the DDR2 side of things, I have some Corsair VS that is DDR2-533 running at DDR2-720 at 4-4-4-12. I haven't tried to tighten the timings yet, but Im happy that its this bloody fasy! :D
     
  6. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,527

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    that's very good. most GEIL value wont do anywhere near that. what sort of bandwidth are you getting in everest or sandra?
     
  7. Yoko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Jun 2004

    Posts: 625

    Location: Blackpool

    i have a 512mb stick of geil value that does 250mhz at 2.5-3-3-6
    all i need is one to match it lol
     
  8. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Does geil ram respond well to more voltage? My value ram can do [email protected] with 2.75v, do you reckon it will go further with 2.8v?
     
  9. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 29,046

    Location: Rutland

    Its worth a try, mine didn't get far with more much over 2.8. its not going to do it any harm :)
     
  10. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Ok thanks Minstadave, time to pump 3.2v into it then :eek:














    Only Joking :p
     
  11. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 29,046

    Location: Rutland

    3.2V isn't that much :D Putting 3.8V into UTT is where the fun is at. Some UTT was used in Geil Value runs, I'd have no qualms about running that at 3.2v :)
     
  12. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    I would say it's good, and looks like you have a chip to match.
     
  13. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    Ok Minstadave, how do I tell what chips my ram has, I hear talk of TCCD, UCCD, infineon,BH5 and other strange terms, what does it all mean?
     
  14. locutus12

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 5,884


    my twinmos i got for £40 would do that too :)
     
  15. Yoko

    Hitman

    Joined: 12 Jun 2004

    Posts: 625

    Location: Blackpool

    i bought my geil 512mb stick about a year ago when it was reported that a lot were utt/bh5
    dunno if thats true but mines does 2-2-2-5 at 180mhz and im tempted to try and pump some volts through it to see if its utt/bh5 but im worried ill blow the bugger up lol
     
  16. monkeypants

    Mobster

    Joined: 12 Jun 2005

    Posts: 2,812

    Location: A lake!

    I have two sets of this stuff, one set does 2-3-2-5 at 200Mhz and the other 2-3-3-5 at 2.85v. I'll Vdimm my P4C800E when I've got time and crank the volts up :D
     
  17. Solarius

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 557

    Location: Midlands

    Well, in Sandra I am getting about...

    RAM Bandwidth Int Buff'd iSSE2 (6990Mb/s)
    RAM Bandwidth Float Buff' iSSE2 (6931Mb/s)

    I have slightly underclocked my processor due to instability at 2.9Ghz, Now it is prime 95 stable at 2.85Ghz though, with ram at 237Mhz...

    Im struggling finding my way to my goal of a 3Ghz (on Air) Opteron.

    My whole main config is...

    CPU Multi - 10x

    FSB - 285

    CPUVoltage - 1.52v ( Limited by this damn mobo)

    -----------------------

    Ram now at 2.5-3-3-6 @1T (2.85v).


    Anyone have any idea's about how i can get my opty higher??

    Would it be a good idea to slacken my ram timings and try to push the CPU clock and ram clock higher?

    Thanks for replys btw, much appreciated :D
     
  18. Solarius

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 557

    Location: Midlands

    Comp now at 2.95Ghz with ram at 2.5-4-4-6. @1T

    Ram now at 245Mhz...

    Gonna be priming now. ;)
     
  19. Solarius

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2004

    Posts: 557

    Location: Midlands

    Well, I have managed a windows stable, 260Mhz on my ram now, at 3-3-3-6.

    Sounds slow by timings but my ram bandwidth on sandra is now just shy of 7400Mb/s. Which seems VERY high for what it is.


    So overall, gonna be priming 2.85Ghz with ram at 260Mhz.

    (Crosses fingers)
     
  20. pegasus1

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Dec 2003

    Posts: 5,011

    Location: UK PLC

    My 2 Gig of Geil will do 240 at 2.9v