1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DPC_Watchdog_Violation

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Parkinson1NX, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. Parkinson1NX

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2015

    Posts: 298

    Location: Norfolk, ENG

    Afternoon all,

    I'm sorry if his has been spouted all over the forums before but I've not had this issue before in my new system that I built over Christmas.

    It was working perfectly fine but recently I have been have BSOD and reporting its a watchdog violation. I've scanned the internet for some help and tried nearly everything.

    I freshly installed Windows this morning and let it do it's updates and updated drivers like i did from the start.

    Is anyone with the correct knowledge able to look over my event viewer logs and see if you can work out the issue?

    Any help is greatly appreciated. Need anymore info? Please ask me and I'll supply what I can.

    EDIT

    I didn't have any Windows updates and was running 1809 for a couple of weeks before this issue came about.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2019
  2. Parkinson1NX

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2015

    Posts: 298

    Location: Norfolk, ENG

    SOLVED
     
  3. scubes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Saturn’s moon Titan

    Did you get your rma sorted mate what card did you get ?
     
  4. Parkinson1NX

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2015

    Posts: 298

    Location: Norfolk, ENG

    Hiya man, sure did. Didn't opt for another Aorus even though it would be decent for my build. Got an EVGA FTW3 Ultra instead mate. Running fine at the moment. Doesn't OC very well, at least my sample doesn't.
     
  5. scubes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Saturn’s moon Titan

    Good that you got sorted mate I never o/c my card happy with the performance couldn’t be annoyed fiddling with settings and all that stuff lol.
     
  6. Parkinson1NX

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2015

    Posts: 298

    Location: Norfolk, ENG

    Thanks man, happier that the card I have now has samsung memory as I believe the Micron memory is what most likely failed on my Aorus Xtreme.

    Got to say though, OCUK were brilliant and sorting my RMA, very quick and understanding.
     
  7. scubes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Saturn’s moon Titan

    Yes mate no hassle for me either my zotac has the Samsung ram to.
     
  8. scubes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Saturn’s moon Titan

    All the micron ram cards must be failing .
     
  9. Parkinson1NX

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 16, 2015

    Posts: 298

    Location: Norfolk, ENG

    Yeah that is what i have heard on the grape vine.
     
  10. scubes

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 28, 2007

    Posts: 1,553

    Location: Saturn’s moon Titan

    And nvidia are keeping quite lol.