1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Dual graphics cards

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by SeriousPigeon, 11 May 2006.

  1. SeriousPigeon

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Aug 2003

    Posts: 588

    I want to output the same desktop to 2 different monitors at different resolutions. I have tried UltraMon, but this doesn't seem to work correctly for MCE.

    On a SLI motherboard, can I use 2 PCI-E graphics cards in a non-SLI configuration?
     
  2. FrankJH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Jun 2005

    Posts: 22,586

    Yes you can with ease, but never realised this didnt work with windows itself (without ultramon)

    edit.... come to think of it I guess as its a mirror desktop one change would be replicated on both simultaneously so yeah I can understand you having problems, not entirely sure two cards would work as they would automatically produce seperate desktops .....i think
     
  3. SeriousPigeon

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Aug 2003

    Posts: 588

    I am trying to output MCE onto 2 TVs. Unfortunately one is a CRT and the other is a HD panel, hence the different resolutions.

    I just don't want to buy another graphics card without knowing whether it will work or not.
     
  4. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2002

    Posts: 6,852

    Location: Romford

    I run MCE on a LCD and a TV using the clone option. You can set whatever res you like on either.

    The LCD runs from the DVI slot, and the TV runs from the TV-out. Its connected to a video sender that transmits to a portable tv in the bedroom.

    Everything works really well. Thsi is using a Nvidia 6200.
     
  5. SeriousPigeon

    Hitman

    Joined: 1 Aug 2003

    Posts: 588

    The TV will be connected using a VGA to SCART cable (from an ATI card).
    I want the improved picture quality of RGB SCART, rather than S-Video.
     
  6. Lanz

    Soldato

    Joined: 26 Nov 2002

    Posts: 6,852

    Location: Romford

    Thats probably why you're having trouble then, using a nonstandard setup.