E7200

Associate
Joined
31 Jan 2009
Posts
2,310
Hi guys, had my E7200 at 3.2ghz on this motherboard (MSI P35 Neo) for about 2/3years but due to having to reset CMOS I've lost my overclock. I've been out of the PC scene for a while and cannot for the life of me remember how it's done. I was sure it was as simple as changing FSB to 400mhz to give an instant boost to this particular CPU - I tried this earlier but the computer just wouldnt boot windows at all it turned on but nothing on the screen.

Can anyone give me some pointers on how to get the best from the E7200? I remember back in the day it was one of the better ones to overclock. I also remember there being something I had to switch off/on in BIOS settings to enable me to overclock, again I've forgotten what that is!

Ta!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
31 Jan 2009
Posts
2,310
I should add that I have an epicly large cooler - Arctic Cooling freezer?? So can push the CPU a bit..
 
Associate
Joined
11 Jun 2006
Posts
1,537
Well incase I jog ur memory my e7200 settings were something like: MSI P45 NEO mobo
3600mhz
400 fsb
9 mutliplier
1:1 ram ratio so memory was runnig at 800mhz
4-4-4-12 on my ram timings

Voltages:
1.39 vcore
2.17 dram
1.124 mch
1.22 vtt fsb
1.60 ich
 
Soldato
Joined
2 Dec 2005
Posts
5,515
Location
Herts
I'm running an E7200 at 3.2 at pretty much stock volts - 1.136 in CPUZ full load. 400 x 8 with memory running 1:1.

26% overclock with a small undervolt (1.1625 VID) is pretty good I think! Saves a ton of electricity/heat.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
31 Jan 2009
Posts
2,310
Well incase I jog ur memory my e7200 settings were something like: MSI P45 NEO mobo
3600mhz
400 fsb
9 mutliplier
1:1 ram ratio so memory was runnig at 800mhz
4-4-4-12 on my ram timings

Just tried these settings from what you said, and I get the same thing - it wont boot properly. After several attempts of turning it on I get the message overclocks have failed or something in red writing on the boot screen :confused::(
 
Soldato
Joined
2 Dec 2005
Posts
5,515
Location
Herts
Just tried these settings from what you said, and I get the same thing - it wont boot properly. After several attempts of turning it on I get the message overclocks have failed or something in red writing on the boot screen :confused::(

The "1.39 vcore" bit is important, did you mess with the voltages? Without a (pretty big) kick of core voltage you won't boot at 3.6.

Try leaving everything at default but raise the FSB (whatever it's called) to 400, change the multiplier to 8, ram 1:1. These are my settings more or less.

Or go do some research :)
 
Associate
Joined
11 Jun 2006
Posts
1,537
Did you try putting the voltages the same/similar?

I also had 3200 at around:
336fsb
9.5 multi
840mhz ram
1.34 vcore
2.08 dram freq

at 1.35 vcore I had 333 x 9.5 ram ratio 1:1

I wouldnt really like to say but it sounds like you dont have enough vcore or your ram is running to fast. If your ram is only 800mhz then make sure its not running at 800+ as increasing the fsb makes your ram faster so you need to make the divider smaller!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
31 Jan 2009
Posts
2,310
I've tried everything above, with a few other combinations but it still will not boot :(. D.O.T, EIST and Spread Spectrum disabled yes? What about RAM timings by SPD?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
31 Jan 2009
Posts
2,310
Found a combination that works :) 333FSB, 9.5 multiplier 1.1.2 ram timings - with EIST, spread spectrum enabled. I Think this was the overclock I had before, now running at 3165mhz. Think I'll leave it at that for now, might just get a quadcore soon they seem cheap enough these days.
 
Top Bottom