Error connecting

Associate
Joined
11 Nov 2004
Posts
522
Anyone else having trouble connecting?
[15:50:40] - Will indicate memory of 0 MB.
[15:50:40] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:50:40] Connecting to http://assign.stanford.edu:8080/
[15:50:41] Posted data.
[15:50:41] Initial: 41AB; - Successful: assigned to (171.65.103.162).
[15:50:41] + News From [email protected]: Welcome to [email protected]
[15:50:41] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:50:41] Connecting to http://171.65.103.162:8080/
[15:53:50] Posted data.
[15:53:50] Initial: 0000; - Receiving payload (expected size: 3070178)
[15:53:58] - Downloaded at ~374 kB/s
[15:53:58] - Averaged speed for that direction ~257 kB/s
[15:53:58] + Received work.
[15:53:58] - Error: Attempt #12 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
 
Associate
Joined
11 Nov 2004
Posts
522
Yep had a go restarting both processes and the connectivity on the machine is ok hmmm.
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Dec 2002
Posts
9,348
Location
Derbyshire
Well according to the server status page that machine has quite a high CPU LOAD at the moment - currently reading 4.38 and is highlighted to indicate that there's possibly a problem

CPULOAD tells how many processes are running (in the past 1, 5, and 15 minutes). When this number gets above 2-3, the server is probably heavily loaded.

The NET LOAD isn't very high though so could be the machine needs a kick in the face or something :p :o

As it looks like you're having trouble getting work from it at the moment you could try reconfiguring with/without -advmethods as that should send you to a different server

edit: If the server was actually down then you wouldn't be having this problem - it's only because it seems to be hanging on some part of the task that it's being a problem
 
Associate
Joined
11 Nov 2004
Posts
522
The -advmethods thing seems to have done the trick and sent me elsewhere! Cheers for that.
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Dec 2002
Posts
9,348
Location
Derbyshire
shadowscotland said:
Both fixed it and lost 8 WU's :eek:
WARNING: don't delete que untill units uploaded WARNING
ouch!!!

remember you can just return WUs by starting the console with the -send all switch
though restarting the client should force it to do an auto send all anyway


and of course if the work server is down it still won't work :(
 
Soldato
Joined
31 May 2006
Posts
7,564
Location
West London
I read a post that said that after i'd deleted the queue.dat file :( . Previously when doing this all the units had already uploaded, but when checking logs yesterday I've got this message

- Autosending finished units...
[15:08:14] Trying to send all finished work units
[15:08:14] + No unsent completed units remaining.
[15:08:14] - Autosend completed

which is normal but was expecting 0 of 1 uploaded so I'm guessing they are all lost as didn't get any confirmation upload messages :(

Can I surgest that a Fah flag list be added to the in the sticky.
 
Soldato
Joined
31 May 2006
Posts
7,564
Location
West London
now you've posted it - I remember reading in (months ago) and thinking I wouldn't need that it's to techy for a passive user (Passive user yer that me alright :D )

(current 8 all upload fine btw)
 
Soldato
Joined
31 May 2006
Posts
7,564
Location
West London
Just got 8 new WU's in this order - mixed bag but no really big pointers - my pentium d loves the 775's but not the 774's and 6's

2099-226pts-183.00 ppd
775-120pts-177.84 ppd
774-41pts-119.27 ppd
774-41pts
775-120pts
776-36pts-117.37 ppd
775-120pts
1808-153pts-146.07 ppd
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Jan 2005
Posts
4,171
Location
Northants
Go on... i'll tell you what you're up against if you tell me.
I need to know if i should call upon reserve folding power or not. ;)
 
Top Bottom