1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Errr, I've been a big silly. Help!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by dazzlaa, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    Hey guys,

    Today I received my new 1080 from OCUk, got everything installed, fired up battlefield and hit ultra 144hz... but was only getting 130ish... so being greedy I decided that today was the day I was finally going to overclock my stock 4770k. I have NO ELexperience with successful cpu over locking and it's kinda messed up. I followed some guide and probably hit the wrong voltages or something and now I cannot get passed the boot, I'm hit with a boot failure detected warning and it asks me to load defaults, but my keyboard and mouse are none responsive. I'm stuck in a loop. I feel like a right wally, please help!
     
  2. tom_e

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Dec 26, 2003

    Posts: 24,879

    Location: West mids

    Find out how to reset the CMOS on your motherboard, that'll put everything back to default.
     
  3. andicole0

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 12, 2005

    Posts: 4,453

    Location: Robertsbridge

    Reset the motherboard BIOS. Doh! too slow :)
    Andi.
     
  4. wedrum

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 11, 2016

    Posts: 2,291

    Location: Alaska

    Reset the cmos on the motherboard
    Or take the battery out of the motherboard for 5 minutes
     
  5. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    Ahh yeah, i think there's a jumper cable to do that. Would resetting the bios effect my windows product key or anything like that?

    By the way, thanks so much for the replies, you guys are fast!
     
  6. tom_e

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Dec 26, 2003

    Posts: 24,879

    Location: West mids

    Nope, it'll just reset your BIOS settings to default.
     
  7. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    Awesome , thanks man!
     
  8. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    So now we have gotten that out of the way, has anyone got an overclocked 4770k?
    What are your overclock specs
     
  9. BriT

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 27, 2005

    Posts: 3,251

    Location: Reading

    Yeah got mine too 4.6ghz with 1.29v but was getting a bit warm so dialed it back to 4.4ghz at 1.2v. Just set my RAM to it's rate speed and turned off speedstep.
     
  10. Glanza

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 6,289

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Mine runs at 4.5ghz using the inbuilt bios overclock turbo mode.
     
  11. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    I've reset the bios but my keyboard and mouse still don't work for me to get past the bios menu. It's asking me how I'd like to continue but I can't select anything :(
     
  12. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    Pulled the battery, going to leave for a good 20 mins.
     
  13. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    Still the same, I cannot use the keyboard to get past the bios screen.
     
  14. gary996

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 24, 2003

    Posts: 3,172

    Location: Gillingham Kent

    You might of lost some USB connectors as the bios has been reset. Try in another USB socket. Just a possibility
     
  15. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 328

    Location: Grimsby.

    I've just been and borrowed a relic from a friend (ps2 connector keyboard) and it worked straight away.... lesson learned. Never throw away those ps2 keyboards hahaha.

    Anyway, used the CPU upgrade option on the MB bios screen and did the overclocking the easy way, I'll leave the finer details to the experts from now on!

    Thanks for all the help and suggestions. :)
     
  16. Robzere31

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 20, 2005

    Posts: 3,027

    Location: Redditch

    I've run mine at 4.5ghz pretty much from new.
    It will do 4.8ghz, but requires silly volts (1.4v) to do it stable & TBH those extra 300mhz don't do much in general.

    As for overclocking, all I needed to do was set multiplyer to 45 & cpu voltage to 1.26v
     
  17. Jediben

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 30, 2009

    Posts: 239

    I think you would be better off increasing thr GPU core and memory to gain the fps rather than the CPU.
     


Share This Page