errr ok............3038...

Soldato
Joined
9 Jan 2003
Posts
21,047
Location
Cornwall
Project : 3038
Core : Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 186


-- Folding 1 --

Min. Time / Frame : 36mn 18s - 73.79 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 36mn 18s - 73.79 ppd


-- Bot 001 --

Min. Time / Frame : 28mn 52s - 92.79 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 28mn 52s - 92.79 ppd



Bot 001 is a barton 2500 with 512Mb ram.

Folding 1 is a core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.2GHz or so with 1gig ram.

ideas?
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Dec 2002
Posts
9,348
Location
Derbyshire
Is SSE working on the C2D?

Project : 3038
Core : Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 186


-- Capricorn --

Min. Time / Frame : 25mn 11s - 106.36 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 25mn 11s - 106.36 ppd



That's an XP1700 overclocked to 2050 IIRC so if your Barton is running at stock that's probably about right - just that weird C2D result then :confused:
 
Man of Honour
Man of Honour
Joined
27 Apr 2004
Posts
107,330
Location
In bed with your sister
Project : 3038
Core : Gromacs
Frames : 100
Credit : 186

-- //Krusty/F@H2/ --

Min. Time / Frame : 11mn 48s - 226.98 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 12mn 02s - 222.58 ppd


-- //Krusty/F@H1/ --

Min. Time / Frame : 12mn 12s - 219.54 ppd
Avg. Time / Frame : 12mn 12s - 219.54 ppd

That's what your E6300 should be doing. That's what mine was doing before I switched it over to SMP. Overclocked pretty much the same as yours.

As Rich suggested, try checking SSE. Also, check in task manager to see if anything else is using up the CPU cycles.

Stan :)
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Dec 2002
Posts
9,348
Location
Derbyshire
[21:52:43] Preparing to commence simulation
[21:52:43] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[21:53:01] - Looking at optimizations...
[21:53:01] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[21:53:01] - Previous termination of core was improper.
[21:53:01] - Files status OK

stop the client and restart it - that should get SSE working again

to aviod it in the future get the -forceasm flag into the image path for the service using regedit
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
9 Jan 2003
Posts
21,047
Location
Cornwall
rich99million said:
stop the client and restart it - that should get SSE working again

to aviod it in the future get the -forceasm flag into the image path for the service using regedit
or computer management rather than titing around with regedit.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
9 Jan 2003
Posts
21,047
Location
Cornwall
rich99million said:
you can try it in there - maybe I've done it wrong before but the changes didn't seem to stick when I tried before

If there's a particular trick to it can you let me know?
just add it to the box it has for extra commands, have to be logged in as an admin to do it iirc, and I'm unsure if it has to be done for each used (group policys ***)
 
Back
Top Bottom