1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FIFA 06 PC Problem

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by ALLI, 7 Jun 2006.

  1. ALLI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Lovely Wolver-ampton!

    When I load up the game, the menus cycle through without touching any buttons. I've tried loading with and without the gamepad connected and the same thing happens. I've tried looking for a patch but apparently there's not one out yet.

    Any ideas peeps?
     
  2. Gimpymoo

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 May 2005

    Posts: 15,317

    Location: Nottingham

    Do you have a Logitech Pad?
     
  3. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,062

    Location: In a house

    If your using a PS2 pad, disable the 2nd port.
     
  4. ALLI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Lovely Wolver-ampton!

    yes its a logitech pad. got the latest drivers for it as of today. thing is, even without the pad in the menus scroll by themselves so it can't be anything to do with the pad.
     
  5. dave_a141

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 121

    Location: Yorkshire

  6. ALLI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Lovely Wolver-ampton!

    muchos gracias. will give that a go
     
  7. Going to Cali

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,493

    Solution is to buy Pro Evo instead ;)
     
  8. ALLI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Lovely Wolver-ampton!

    well the patch didnt work.

    so it's going back and im going to swap it for pro evo. whats the best version? pc isnt exactly top end. athlon 64 2ghz, 1gb ram and 6600GT :\
     
  9. dave_a141

    Gangster

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 121

    Location: Yorkshire

    Newest Pro Evo (5) should be fine on your PC.
    Before I upgraded at christmas I had a pretty much identical PC and it ran fine on it. :cool:
     
  10. ALLI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Lovely Wolver-ampton!

    ta muchly.
     
  11. ScarySquirrel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2004

    Posts: 23,605

    Location: South East

    Get Pro Evo 5, problem solved
     
  12. daveydave

    Mobster

    Joined: 1 May 2006

    Posts: 2,583

    Location: UK

    turn off analog on the control pad wen u switch on
     
  13. ALLI

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 9 Jun 2004

    Posts: 1,705

    Location: Lovely Wolver-ampton!

    its a logitech pad. theres no option to turn off analogue.
     
  14. MikeWild74

    Hitman

    Joined: 25 Jul 2005

    Posts: 772

    Location: Telford

    I had same problem, just moved my keyboard to another Usb port and it stopped.
     
  15. nikebee

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2004

    Posts: 13,984

    Location: Pembrokeshire