1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folding@home News 7th - 14th January

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by dekez, Jan 14, 2016.

  1. Radec

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 17, 2014

    Posts: 1,189

    Thanks, I have a few things to sort, and will try and set up folding soon.

    Never realized there were teams set up though. I always thought it was a solo venture.

    Is OCUK highly ranked? :p
     
  2. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,806

    Location: Herts/uk

  3. Acme

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 29,937

    Location: Acme's chair

    291K PPD :)
     
  4. colinmcr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 17, 2009

    Posts: 2,467

    Location: Scotland

    Thanks for the news I'm hoping to be running again next week. I had to give away a 970 to my brother though, which was supposed to be short term because he couldn't play Just Cause 3 without his Radeon card crashing it all the time.
    Haven't got the heart to ask for it back, he's so happy playing that game :D

    Not sure what I'll be running, probably just my 980ti's I'm considering selling off my Midas rig now that I'm jobless but maybe not immediately....Would be hard to part with...!

    Also thanks for some of the messages I've had privately, appreciate it. :D
     
  5. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    nice to see you back around colin
    but dam... after just reading that build thread of midas again im thinking it would be hard to part with... like selling of a body part!. I hope you find a job ASAP when home and DONT have to sell it, the time and money in that makes it worth far more than youll get selling it
     
  6. colinmcr

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 17, 2009

    Posts: 2,467

    Location: Scotland

    I kinda waiting on confirmation of my severance so depending on what that is I'll see. I'd hate to sell it, I'd like to let it continue folding. Maybe pick up a shoreside job for a while and get it running again, fingers crossed.
     
  7. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    hay radec, your not bennon1221 are you?. they have only just signed up so I guess it could be you

    if it is , once you get to 10 completed work units, that's when youll get your bonus points
     
  8. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    techpower up has been slowed down a tad now now and some of the other teams that were due to overtake have gone from months to years now! :D

    hopefully col when your home it should slow them down even more :D

    I noticed divbod use to be a keen folder with his 970 , and mark001282 did some big numbers aswell.
     
  9. Senture

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 1, 2007

    Posts: 2,339

    Location: London

    Thanks for the news. Got my GTX 980's going and they seem to be stable now :D. These are only part time though. May look at getting another pair for my Xeon rig but that's not much of an option right now :(

    Xeon rig has been doing some work with its 24 threads but not getting much due to assignment server issues. It can get work by running 4x6 core instances but that yealds a 40% reduction in PPD which I don't feel is worth it.
     
  10. Radec

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 17, 2014

    Posts: 1,189

    No, Have not set up yet.
     
  11. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    AND ANOTHER NEW MEMBER :D !! the iron wolf, haha. that's a brilliant user name.
     
  12. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 7,572

    Location: Manchester

    Mine is failing to get work units now.

    14:44:45:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.45:8080
    14:44:46:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.45:8080': Empty work server assignment
    14:44:46:WU01:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
    14:44:47:WARNING:WU01:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
    14:44:47:ERROR:WU01:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
     
  13. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    uninstall folding client including data and reinstall, I had that problem before and I searched every were , fire wall blocked blah blah, nothing worked apart from reinstalling
     
  14. Radec

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 17, 2014

    Posts: 1,189

    I downloaded the client today, and kind of had a look.
    Ostrava for team 10.

    It doesn't really say the difference between light, medium and full. Or at least I couldn't find any information if it does?
    Also, is there anything I should be doing whilst folding, checking up on it, or do I just let it do it's thing?

    My PC became a little choppy when it was running, so I'd like to be able to tweak it if I could?
     
  15. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    how many cores does your pc have? what ever it is reduce the number so your gpu has one free , I have a 4 core so I only allow it to fold on 3 cores as the gpu takes a core, or some times ill change it down to only 2 cores if im doing something that needs abit more cpu grunt.

    whos skunge :o whos doing some serious points!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016
  16. Radec

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 17, 2014

    Posts: 1,189

    3570k with a gtx 970. So 4 cores also.

    Does the CPU and GPU fold two different projects?
    And where can I change these settings?
    In FAH control?

    Thanks
     
  17. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    a gtx 970 is a seriously good folding card, the cpu & gpu do have different work units, as youll notice the GPU will be doing most of the points.

    if you open folding client > configuration > slots > double click on CPU . were it shows CPU folding slot it will say -1 , change this to 3 or even 2
     
  18. Radec

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 17, 2014

    Posts: 1,189

    Thank you for the help :)
     
  19. ozaudio

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 23, 2010

    Posts: 3,776

    Location: St helens

    your PPD ( points per day ) will be fairly low until you have completed and returned 10 work units, after 10 youll notice that you are then rewarded with a MASSIVE quick return bonus
     
  20. Radec

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 17, 2014

    Posts: 1,189

    I see.
    Like I said the other day though, I used to leave my PS3 on all the time with FAH, and wasn't even aware there were teams, and points with scoreboards.

    So I'm not really bothered by the points earned. I folded just to add that extra help. :p