1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folding@Home wont use GPU

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Woden, Jun 17, 2017.

  1. Woden

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 7, 2011

    Posts: 6,450

    Location: Oldham, Lancashire

    I am trying to get this running under Arch linux, an i7-2700k and a r9 290. I use ./FAHClient -- configure to generate config.xml, but it gets overwritten with:

    Code:
    <config>
      <!-- User Information -->
      <passkey v='mykeyishere'/>
      <team v='10'/>
      <user v='woden'/>
    
      <!-- Folding Slots -->
      <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
    </config>
    
    Really starting to get on my nerves now!
     
  2. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,313

    Location: Herts/uk

    make the file read only?
     
  3. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,039

    Location: Surrey

    run it as sudo?
     
  4. Woden

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 7, 2011

    Posts: 6,450

    Location: Oldham, Lancashire

    Looking at it I might need the AMD propiartary drivers. So I might stick with just CPU, I have my system running pretty nicely atm.
     
  5. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,039

    Location: Surrey

    Never folded with AMD on Linux, just NVidia, but yes you have to use the proprietary drivers regardless and setup OpenCL.

    If you are folding for altruistic reasons alone, then cpu folding is probably ok for you, but just consider its probably not worth folding on a 2700K, the points vs power ratio will be pretty slim and you'll generate a lot of heat in this weather that may make it uncomfortable to be around the PC.
     


Share This Page