Funny RAID error

Soldato
Joined
17 Oct 2006
Posts
2,531
Location
Weston Super Mare
Running Vista Prem 64 in a RAID setup but keep getting this error message on boot up, vista seems to be fine though, anyone else had this error or know what i can do without a new install. :confused:

p1050184py4.jpg
 
Associate
Joined
30 May 2004
Posts
650
Location
Uk
What does it say when you go into the RAID configuration utility? You should get more information from there.
 
Associate
Joined
6 Feb 2004
Posts
689
Location
Herts
I'd run a disk diagnostics tool on the first western digital disk (port 0) as it appears to be this drive causing the problem.

It could be that the disks s.m.a.r.t. functionality is pre-warning you about a potential problem with the disk.

If it is the disk then it'll need replacing I'm afraid.

Dan.
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Oct 2006
Posts
2,531
Location
Weston Super Mare
CoXeY said:
I'd run a disk diagnostics tool on the first western digital disk (port 0) as it appears to be this drive causing the problem.

It could be that the disks s.m.a.r.t. functionality is pre-warning you about a potential problem with the disk.

If it is the disk then it'll need replacing I'm afraid.

Dan.


How would i do this :confused:
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Oct 2003
Posts
5,515
Location
Wiltshire
Willis said:
How would i do this :confused:
You'd have to back up everything you need and essentially reformat (or ghost the install). You can't replace a drive in a RAID 0 array without having to recreate it.
 
Soldato
Joined
17 Oct 2006
Posts
2,531
Location
Weston Super Mare
Durzel said:
You'd have to back up everything you need and essentially reformat (or ghost the install). You can't replace a drive in a RAID 0 array without having to recreate it.


no i mean run a disk diagnostics tool on the first western digital disk (port 0)
 
Top Bottom