1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTX 680 Dirt 3 performance

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by stev1212, May 17, 2012.

  1. stev1212

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2012

    Posts: 132

    Hey guys, My GTX 680 has trouble running dirt 3 at ultra settings with FXAA @ 1080p.

    SPEC:
    AMD FX8120 @3.65GHZ
    GTX680 @ 1GHZ
    8 GIG 1600MHZ ram

    These specs should be more than enough for this game and yet mine runs between 40-50 fps. Seriously so confused. My drivers are all up to date and with this being a racing game it pretty much NEEDS 60fps.
    Any ideas?
     
  2. stev1212

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2012

    Posts: 132

  3. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2010

    Posts: 13,277

    Pretty sure it's because of your CPU holding back the graphic card. Most of the recent Codemaster's racing games are hugely CPU bounded.

    My friend with a i3 2120 and a GTX560Ti 2GB overclocked to 950MHz don't even dip below 52fps on Ultra settings with 8xAA on Dirt 3.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  4. mattius1989

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 8, 2010

    Posts: 423

    Location: Kent

    Have you checked your CPU usage during gameplay?
     
  5. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 23,869

    Location: Dormanstown.

    Shouldn't be his CPU, but when I was benching Dirt 3 with my GTX680 the average frames were pretty much more than double OP's and my minimum was like 90.
     
  6. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 6, 2007

    Posts: 15,153

    Location: North West

    Yeah 680 destroys Dirt 3 in FPS, check the nvidia contol panel and make sure all 3D settings are at application controlled. I take it all other games and benchmarks run fine?
     
  7. Purgatory

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 7, 2010

    Posts: 2,952

    Location: Leeds

    Make sure you are running the benchmark in DX11 too, seems the GTX 6xx cards perform worse in DX9 than the previous gen cards, seems to a driver and architecture changes that cause titles that run in DX9 to perform worse at the moment and maybe when they optimise the drivers DX9 titles will perform better.
     
  8. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 34,790

    Location: Essex innit!

    +1

    I have seen mine sitting around 110 and higher generally. I didn't take much notice of average but man it is never as low as the OP.
     
  9. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2010

    Posts: 13,277

    But you got a overclocked i5 2500K. Bulldozer's IPC is quite bad...worse than Phenom II clock for clock, and Codemaster's racing games tends to usually only use up to 3 cores.

    Check this out on the 8120 result on DIRT3:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gaming-fx-pentium-apu-benchmark,3120-7.html
    It is a close shave with the minimum just barely over 60fps. What I suspect is the 8120 can't keep the frame rate at above 60fps at all time, and the OP probably got vsync enabled so it will keep dipping down to the 40-50fps range.

    If the OP can overclocked the 8120 to 4.0-4.2GHz, it might help with the situation.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  10. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 23,869

    Location: Dormanstown.

    64 FPS min on that FX8120.
    I'm no fool about AMD's lacklustre CPU's, but it shouldn't be *that* bad in Dirt 3.
     
  11. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2010

    Posts: 13,277

    64fps min meaning it can easily drop to below 60fps when there are more cars on screen at the same time than in the bench. 4fps above 60fps is not really that much headroom.

    As I said, it's most likely the vsync drop the frame rate down even futher to the 40-50fps range when the frame rate become even slightly under 60fps. I guess first thing the OP can try is to run the game with vsync disabled?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  12. mattius1989

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 8, 2010

    Posts: 423

    Location: Kent

    Are you using Adaptive V-Sync?
     
  13. stev1212

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2012

    Posts: 132

    Hi guys, Yes im using adaptive V-SYNC and FXAA in the nvidia control panel. Crysis 2 runs fine at max settings with the high res pack installed.

    I looked at GPU-Z while dirt was running and the 680 only seems to go up to 1006MHZ for about 40 seconds then it starts under-clocking itself to 700-800mhz, I dont understand why it's doing this. My cpu usage is between 30-50% the entire time so it shouldnt be a CPU problem. And just out of interest i turned all AA off and my frame rate was the same!? It doesnt matter if i run 8xaa or FXAA or no AA my frame rate is just consistently bad.
    It's almost like the 680 is intentionality holding the game at the 45fps mark.
     
  14. Marine-RX179

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2010

    Posts: 13,277

    It doesn't work like that. You CPU got 8 cores, and Codemaster's racing games tends to run only in 3 threads...so it's pretty much down the the performance of 3 cores ut of 8 of the 8120.

    As for the GTX680 downclocking, it could be just that the dynamic overclock feature of the GTX680 kicking in...because of there isn't enough workload (CPU not giving the GPU enough jobs at a fast enough rate and mixed with the use of vsync) for it to even see the need to run the GPU at stock clock (bare in mind what I said about my mate's overclocked GTX560Ti 2GB is already capable of doing constant 60fps on Ultra and 8xAA, but with only rare occasion of dipping down to 52fps on his i3 2120).
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  15. stev1212

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2012

    Posts: 132

    But in benchmarks the 8120 has never been beaten by an i3? This is so frustrating it's unreal haha. Gtx 680 and my brothers 6950 runs dirt 3 better.
     
  16. StonedPenguin

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 22, 2011

    Posts: 3,388

    Location: Nottingham

    Dont think it is mate, I went from a e6600 > 2500k and noticed no difference in Dirt 3, Still a solid 60 fps on either, It's GPU intensive.
     
  17. Martini1991

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 23,869

    Location: Dormanstown.

    It has.
    In anything that uses upto 2 threads (And some cases 3 threads depending on how much workload is on that thread) will see the 2100 smash your FX8.
     
  18. Darren1967

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 19, 2009

    Posts: 130

    Location: East Yorkshire, U.K.

    To benchmark DiRT 3 you need to disable V-sync to see what the max. and min. framerates are at your chosen settings by the way. If you're forcing Adaptive V-sync then you're maximum framerate will be capped to 60 fps (on a 60 Hz display).

    The behaviour you're describing above is due to using Adaptive Performance which means that if the game is running at 60 fps on a 60 Hz display with v-sync enabled then the driver will drop the clocks to reduce power consumption (since high clocks aren't needed to maintain 60 fps at that point). It'll then raise the clocks when more performance is needed.

    To avoid this I'd suggest setting the Global profile's performance to "Prefer maximum performance" or, if you prefer, set it only for the DiRT 3 profile. The card will still drop down to 2D speeds on the desktop but during games it'll run at full 3D speeds.
     
  19. stev1212

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2012

    Posts: 132

    Thanks pal, il bench it now and give you the results.
     
  20. stev1212

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 2, 2012

    Posts: 132

    Total frames: 7729
    Average FPS: 70
    Minimum FPS: 44

    Thats with ultra pre-sets 4xaa no v-sync. Honestly dont know whats causing this. At the beginning of the benchmarks when you see all the cars on the line waiting to go even then my FPS sits at 55. Thats when the cars aren't even moving!
     


Share This Page