Help! How to test my network adapter?

Associate
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
After a power surge last week, I got my shiny new Corsair psu and fitted it today :D

The good news is that it works, my pc boots up and works as usual, except my lan connection won't work :( The theory is that the power surge came through the network cables (a lovely gift from NTL) so I'm not too surprised.

So, to start with I tried going through my router, then directly from the new modem (which is how my laptop is connected now, so it deffo works) but neither worked. So I fitted an old netgear ethernet card and tried connecting through that, but still nothing.

I'm downloading sisoft sandra now to do a general test of the system, but is there anything else I can do to test it?

Thanks for any help
 
Soldato
Joined
3 Apr 2007
Posts
7,264
Location
South of the Watford Gap!
Also try the ipconfig command to see what IP address it comes back with. You can also check the lights on the NIC, normally yellow-100mb or green-10mb (could be the other way round?) would indicate that there is a link. The light on the router on the port that the PC is plugged into should also light up.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
BlackDragon said:
To test if your NIC works, go into CMD and type "ping 127.0.0.1". This performs a loopback test to see if your NIC is working or not.

Hope that helps

Thanks for the info, just tried it and it was successful. However, still no internet connection....

Next??

Cheers
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
IAmATeaf said:
Also try the ipconfig command to see what IP address it comes back with. You can also check the lights on the NIC, normally yellow-100mb or green-10mb (could be the other way round?) would indicate that there is a link. The light on the router on the port that the PC is plugged into should also light up.

Sorry, missed this one.

Just tried ipconfig and it came back with 'Windows IP Configuration' and nothing else. There is no light on the ethernet switch it's connected to (as is my laptop, which does light up), but the light on the pc's nic is on (green) even with nothing connected to it.....

Help!!
 
Permabanned
Joined
18 Jun 2007
Posts
1,575
Location
Plymouth
Bunch of things you could do here:

1) Ensure all cables are correctly plugged in
2) Reseat the NIC and see if that helps
3) Check the Device Manager under Windows and check there are no warnings relating to the NIC.
4a) Check drivers are installed, if not, install them.
4b) Reinstall drivers if 4a is inapplicable.
5) Your NIC should've come with a diagnostic utility. Try running it.
6) If 5 is inapplicable, try another adapter.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
Bunch of things you could do here:

1) Ensure all cables are correctly plugged in - checked and okay, tried different leads.
2) Reseat the NIC and see if that helps - tried both the one on my mobo & the netgear one.
3) Check the Device Manager under Windows and check there are no warnings relating to the NIC.
4a) Check drivers are installed, if not, install them. It worked before the power surge, so the drivers must be okay?
4b) Reinstall drivers if 4a is inapplicable.
5) Your NIC should've come with a diagnostic utility. Try running it.
6) If 5 is inapplicable, try another adapter. I've tried 2 with no luck yet...

I'll try the other bits now.

Thanks :)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
3. Device manager has nothing relating to network devices, I can't remember wht it should be under, but can't find it....

The only warning is about something to do with the gfx card.

Hmmmm.......
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
Anyone know of a diagnostic utility that could check the pc for me? For some reason sisoft sandra won't run, I don't know of any others.

I've tried running the asus mobo utility, but it's pretty useless :confused:

This is doing my head in, I haven't played BF2 for a week now :eek:

Thanks
 
Associate
Joined
14 Sep 2006
Posts
243
run the add and remove hardware thing in controll pannel.

if you cant see a sub category in the devices list that says network adapters then your network card inst there :S


run the add and remove hardware thing and it will loof for any hardware that isnt installed, it may pop up saying new hardware found and then install your nic instanly.


hope this helps a bit

jackassuk56
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
jackassuk56 said:
run the add and remove hardware thing in controll pannel.

if you cant see a sub category in the devices list that says network adapters then your network card inst there :S


run the add and remove hardware thing and it will loof for any hardware that isnt installed, it may pop up saying new hardware found and then install your nic instanly.


hope this helps a bit

jackassuk56

Thanks for that, I tried the add new hardware wizard in control panel and found that 'Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC #2' had a warning next to it. Tried re-installing it, then got the drivers from the realtek website and loaded them. Now when I try again, I get an error: 'This device cannot start (code 10)' and still no internet....

I wonder if Asus could shed some light on how to test their onboard lan on the mobo?

Cheers
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
Hi

The saga continues.....

Got myself a new NIC today and installed it, windows found it & loaded the drivers, the lan connection was found, it tried to assign an IP address and.... nothing! I was connected directly into my NTL modem but ended up with 'little or no connectivity' :( It appears to be finding an ip address, subnet mask, but no default gateway, dns server or wins server.

Connecting my laptop up the same way works, so there's nothing wrong with the modem or cable, any ideas on what I can try next?

Thanks
 
Associate
Joined
14 Sep 2006
Posts
243
i know this is a bit drastic, but a reinstall will probably fix your old network adapter

i had a mobo with a dodgey network adapter on it

never worked when i wanted it to.

try a reinstall if you can and see what happens.

if not then a reinstall should allow you to use the new nic.

windows will sometimes throw a hissy fit and all the toys fly out of the pram.

but killing the bugger and creating a new one normally fixes most bugs.

jackassuk56
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
Ohh, that is drastic.



I suppose it's not impossible to copy everything onto another drive and then re-install windows....

Any other ideas before I take the drastic option?

Thanks again :)
 
Associate
Joined
3 Jun 2004
Posts
557
Location
Bristol
You say the new nic isn't connecting.

Have you tried unplugging your modem for 10 seconds and then plugging it back in?

The modems sometimes need rebooting so they can pick up the new mac address off the new nic.

You may also have to restart your PC after doing this.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
You little beauty :D

It worked :)

The weird thing is, my pc now works, but my laptop doesn't, but I can live with that, BF2 here I come!

I can't believe it hadn't crossed my mind to restart the modem after installing the new card :o

Thanks for all the help, I am one happy bunny :D



Mind you, bang goes my excuse for upgrading my gfx card ;) (and sorry about all the smilies....)
 
Associate
Joined
3 Jun 2004
Posts
557
Location
Bristol
Good to hear it's working :)

If you plugged your laptop straight into the cable modem then it won't work as the cable modem is now configured to work on the MAC address from your NIC in your PC.

If you want to use your laptop then you need to restart the modem so it picks us your laptops MAC address.

You could always get another NIC in your PC then plug your laptop into the free one and then setup internet connection sharing on the NIC that plugs into the cable modem.

Both your PC and laptop will connect then :D
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Aug 2005
Posts
477
Cool, thanks.

I'll need another wireless router anyway (the power surge got my current one), so I'll just connect them up using that anyway.

For now, my laptop can go back in its bag :)
 
Back
Top Bottom