Help needed with LCD TV Resolution

Soldato
Joined
11 Feb 2004
Posts
4,534
Location
Surrey, UK
I have a 42" LCD which can display at a res of 1366x768.

The manual states the following:
VGA:640x480
SVGA:800x600
XGA:1024x768

I need WXGA at 1366x769 from a PC - is this possible?
Using VGA and S-Video problems occure (VGA won't allow above 1024 and S-Video has scaling issues)

There is an HDMI input (no DVI!). Will a DVI to HDMI cable work? If not what about a gfx card with HDMI out?

Hope someone can advise!
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
6,705
Location
Cambs
Probably best to go over to the avforums and do a search for the model you have, there will probably be lost of others in your situation with your questions already answered.
 
Associate
Joined
26 Feb 2004
Posts
958
Location
China (Qinhuangdao)
If you find any answers though - please post! I've been searching for hours but can't find out enough information.

I think some people have managed to change their resolution to 1360x768 or maybe 1368x768 - as far as I know, it's got to be divisable by 8.

There are now some cards out with HDMI, eg. this one http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-072-MS

What I'm confused about, is my new 32" tv is 1080p, 1080i, 720p, etc. but only has a resolution of 1366x768, so I don't understand how it can be 1080p.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Feb 2004
Posts
4,534
Location
Surrey, UK
Okay - I went and bought a DVI to HDMI cable. Then using ATI's control panel I set the display to 720p before forcing a custom res of 1232 x 684. None of it makes sense! Standard 720p doesn't fit on screen but I could not force 1366x768.
Using interlaced is pointless as the screen flickers like crazy! Has to be progressive.
 
Suspended
Joined
17 Mar 2006
Posts
9,055
What I'm confused about, is my new 32" tv is 1080p, 1080i, 720p, etc. but only has a resolution of 1366x768, so I don't understand how it can be 1080p.

It's not, it supports 730p and 1080i.

As for the OP, you can do one of the following

1) Output 1360x768 from your videocard, and set the TV to non-stretch mode, 1:1. You will lose 6 pixels width, but no streching will occur
2) Output 1366x768 from your videocard, the TV should use all the screen image up with no stretching, 1:1
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Nov 2005
Posts
23,361
Location
Guernsey
Domo said:
Okay - I went and bought a DVI to HDMI cable. Then using ATI's control panel I set the display to 720p before forcing a custom res of 1232 x 684. None of it makes sense! Standard 720p doesn't fit on screen but I could not force 1366x768.
Using interlaced is pointless as the screen flickers like crazy! Has to be progressive.
This is normal...as every TV has about 4% to 5% overscan on all inputs apart from VGA....Only very few TV's has an 1:1 option in the TV menu

squiffy said:
As for the OP, you can do one of the following

1) Output 1360x768 from your videocard, and set the TV to non-stretch mode, 1:1. You will lose 6 pixels width, but no streching will occur
2) Output 1366x768 from your videocard, the TV should use all the screen image up with no stretching, 1:1
This is not possible,if his TV don't support 1366x768 or 1360x768 over vga..and if it has no 1:1 option in the TV menu for the HDMI inputs...

As very few 720p TV's has a 1:1 option went using the HDMI input..
 
Last edited:
Top