1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with D-link DWL-710G range extender

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by WepX, 16 May 2006.

  1. WepX

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Jan 2005

    Posts: 148

    Location: Sunny Jersey

    Hi ,
    Im having a problem with the above hardware.basically,i cannot get into its config.
    I have a netgear wg834gt wired to my pc and a laptop that connects wireless.
    I need to boost the signal so bought the d-link.
    i have tried connecting the d-link to my netgear and also straight to the pc's ethernet port but I still cannot get into the config page (by typing http://192.168.0.30 into my browser)

    If anyone can understand me ;) and can help...it is mucho appreciatedo :)


    Ray
     
  2. AMDX23800+

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Mar 2006

    Posts: 673

  3. Burbleflop

    Mobster

    Joined: 7 May 2003

    Posts: 4,247

    Location: Away from here

    Assuming that 192.168.0.30 is the default IP address of the unit, have you assigned your PC a suitable IP address in the same subnet, 192.168.0.29 for example? Try that with your PC connected directly to the ethernet port on the unit and see what happens.
     
  4. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,689

    http://www.dlink.co.uk/?go=jN7uAYLx.../kP98f8p8N6tg6jw6VHqqnHtG84kMFNzv3KHoJk8Ttu4=


    http://support.dlink.com/emulators/dwlg710/help_home.html


    http://support.dlink.com/emulators/dwlg710/help_wireless.html


    you must configure your computer's IP address to a static address of the form 192.168.0.XX, .99 but I think you can use whatever. Then you have to connect the device directly to your computer with the cable provided, which is a straight through ethernet cable. After that you should be able to type the address 192.168.0.30 into your browser and open up the setup tool for the D-Link DWL G710.
    you do this with the linksys and a few others also
     
    Last edited: 17 May 2006
  5. WepX

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Jan 2005

    Posts: 148

    Location: Sunny Jersey

    Thanks for the advice :) ..I had looked into giving my pc a static ip but I am not sure how to go about this....I did do a google but couldnt find anything conclusive.

    Any help in giving pc a static ip is appreciated.

    Regards,
    Ray
     
  6. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,689

  7. WepX

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Jan 2005

    Posts: 148

    Location: Sunny Jersey

    Thanks :)

    I have managed to get into the config ans set it up with my network.The thing I dont understand is this......
    In my netgear config I can see that the d-link is connected (although its connected as unknown but has the same mac address).
    On the d-link itself there are 3 lights...Power....LAN and WLAN.
    The power and LAN lights are lit up but I cant seem to get the WLAN light on...even tried seeing if the laptop is picking up the 'extended' range but it isnt.

    Hope you can understand that...
    Anyone know what Im doing wrong?

    Regards,
    Ray