help with database

Associate
Joined
10 Aug 2003
Posts
82
I would like to put the products of my web site into a database as im finding the web site getting hard to manage now its growing.
I dont need a shopping cart and dont want to go over to a cms as i want to keep it as simple as it can be once its running.
Im not sure the best way to go about this can anyone give any advice.
This is my first steps out of html and im not sure if this is over my head or if it will make more scence to transfer to cms.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Posts
28,161
Location
Surrey
HTML can't read from a database. I'd suggest taking a look at PHP (a serverside scripting language) with a MySQL database.

Or look at a CMS :)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Aug 2003
Posts
82
ok so can i put some php code inside a div on my html page where i want the database info to be displayed.
 
Last edited:
Man of Honour
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Posts
28,161
Location
Surrey
ok so can i put some php code inside a div on my html page where i want the database info to be displayed.

To be honest I'm more of a Java man so not a PHP expert. But yes I think so. You can have HTML on a page and then PHP script accessing a database to generate the dynamic content.
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Aug 2006
Posts
2,982
ok so can i put some php code inside a div on my html page where i want the database info to be displayed.

You can place server-side code where ever you want it :)

I have wrote loops that go thru a batch of database records and write them out into a css <li> item

With server-side code, you can pretty much control most things.

In .Net I wrote some classes that intercepts a HTTP 404 error before it goes to the browser.

ASP example:

<%
General set up and initialising code​
%>
<html>

<%
Code to build elements​
%>
</html>
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Aug 2003
Posts
82
i was looking at ssi for the product list so i could edit one list to update across all pages but that needed a change to .shtml.
but i guess this would mess up my google indexing.
i dont think i got the time to learn php then build the app.
so im looking at joomla with virtual mart running in catalog mode.
just hope that dont take me to long to work out.
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Aug 2006
Posts
2,982
i was looking at ssi for the product list so i could edit one list to update across all pages but that needed a change to .shtml.
but i guess this would mess up my google indexing.
i dont think i got the time to learn php then build the app.
so im looking at joomla with virtual mart running in catalog mode.
just hope that dont take me to long to work out.

I use SSI includes all the time in ASP. Just don't use .shtml if it contains PHP code. It will have to be .php if you want to execute the code.

It shouldn't affect google listings as the include is added to the file before the page is served. Bots only see what the web server severs. So all server-side processing would have concluded at that point.
 
Top Bottom