Help with tado and networking/router?

Associate
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Posts
742
Hi folks,

Finding my tado smart thermostats disconnect from the cloud occasionally and heating therefore doesn't come on (maybe once every few weeks).

Support is as useful as a chocolate teapot, but have spotted a few posts suggesting it could be my router settings causing this.

Can anyone deduce what the following comment might mean?

I found settings in my router that 1) always assigns the same IPv4 address to the tado internet bridge and 2) enables self-sufficient port sharing (not sure that's the right translation from german)

Since I have selected these 2 options 4 days ago the bridge never got disconnected. Not a long-term study yet but up until now 100% success rate when I used to wake up to a cold house before that every day.

I have a Netgear Orbi router, but not sure what points 1) and 2) mean?

Many thanks!
 
Soldato
Joined
9 Apr 2007
Posts
11,859
Point 1 means to assign a fixed IP to the Tado device via the router.
Not sure about 2.

Does your Tado not work at all then with no internet? Surely it should still function as a heating thermostat just the possibility of no smart features.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Jun 2020
Posts
203
Location
Warminster
Q: What happens when the internet connection is temporarily lost? Can I still control my heating or air conditioning using tado°?

A: If the Internet connection is lost, control of your heating or air conditioning system is possible via the user interface on the device just as you are used to from a regular thermostat. No Internet connection just means that controlling your heating or air conditioning remotely via the mobile or web app is not possible during this time.
 
Soldato
Joined
20 Oct 2008
Posts
12,096
1. Is talking about DHCP IP reservations. It uses the device's MAC address to always assign the same IP to the device. Not sure why this would help
2. Is probably UPnP (Universal Plug and Play). That's something I'd never trust to be left on (although it may be less of a security issue than it once was).
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
24,936
It should just be polling outbound every now and then to keep a NAT session open so it can react to any changes. Not sure why it would need a DHCP reservation or UPnP to do that. If it's failing in a way that stops the schedule from running then it sounds like the bridge just needs replacing.
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Sep 2015
Posts
3,230
Could this be a 2.4GHz issue? I'm assuming the Tado's are 2.4GHz only and that the Orbi is trying to push them towards 5GHz which is failing.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Posts
742
Hi all,

Thanks for all your ideas/thinking here.

Agree re point 1 - already have it on a fixed ip, so think this is already done (nor can I see why it'd be relevant)

You're correct it's plugged directly into the router, so the bridge shouldn't have a problem with wifi - although it's possible the thermostats on the radiators themselves are trying to connect via 2.4ghz and problem occurs?

Symptom is that the app shows all thermostats as 'unable to connect' - the bridge is flashing as though it can't connect to the cloud service, but theoretically could be knock on.

Absolutely maddening as seems daft it can't smartly fall back to non-cloud service.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Jun 2020
Posts
203
Location
Warminster
Hi all,

Thanks for all your ideas/thinking here.

Agree re point 1 - already have it on a fixed ip, so think this is already done (nor can I see why it'd be relevant)

You're correct it's plugged directly into the router, so the bridge shouldn't have a problem with wifi - although it's possible the thermostats on the radiators themselves are trying to connect via 2.4ghz and problem occurs?

Symptom is that the app shows all thermostats as 'unable to connect' - the bridge is flashing as though it can't connect to the cloud service, but theoretically could be knock on.

Absolutely maddening as seems daft it can't smartly fall back to non-cloud service.

Try Tado Support again. Every time I've contacted them, they've been very good and have resolved any issues very quickly.

FWIW, my Tado bridge doesn't have a reserved DHCP address.

Everything points to an issue with the bridge. Without the bridge connecting to 'the cloud' (i.e. the Tado servers), you won't be able to control anything with the app. If it's a router issue, then you could always try resetting the router to factory settings (AFTER BACKING UP THE CURRENT SETTINGS), and seeing if it makes a difference. If not, just restore the settings using your backup.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Posts
742
Thanks kosymodo - that's great to know. I've dropped them an email and I'll report back.

Agree it feels like the bridge is the point of failure - certainly I've had 2 different routers whilst it's been doing this, so hard to imagine it's happening with two separate routers.
 
Top Bottom