1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hyper V woes - no internet on host machine

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Vinno, Oct 10, 2018 at 7:51 PM.

  1. Vinno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 11, 2010

    Posts: 1,126

    Hello,

    I have a bit of a strange problem and could do with some help because I am rather clueless.

    The order of events go as follows.

    - I enabled Hyper V to learn about Windows Server and Active Directory.
    - I created a few VMs and messed around with various things.
    - I used it for a week, with no problems. My VMs were on their own private network not connected to the outside world.
    - I didnt use it for a couple of days.
    - I went to use it tonight and Hyper-V was gone from the PC. *Poof* Vanished.
    - I think maybe a Windows Update disabled it for some reason?
    - Anyway, I go to enable Windows features and re-enable it.
    - My PC does the relevent things and reboots.
    - When I get back into Windows Hyper-V is there, but now I cant connect to the internet.

    I have a look around but I haven't really got a clue what I'm doing so I disabled Hyper V again and now I am here.

    I really don't know where to begin in solving this issue. Its annoying me how it worked and then without any input from me it doesnt.

    When I first used it, I just enabled it in the same way and it just worked fine straight away. I assume its something to do with the fact that it was disabled and then re-enabled, but yeah - stumped.

    Can anyone help me?

    Thanks :D
     
  2. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 22,723

    Go into Hyper-V manager and then the Virtual Switch Manager. Find whatever virtual switch corresponds to the network adapter in your PC, and make sure "Allow management operating system to share this network adapter" is ticked.
     
  3. Vinno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 11, 2010

    Posts: 1,126

    Thank you for the reply squire.

    I tried to do what you said but there is a problem.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I cant change anything on there, its just greyed out.
     
  4. Mujja

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 7, 2003

    Posts: 2,595

    Location: Offline

    Check the IPv4 settings on the Ethernet adapter, as this hasn't been used to create a new switch in HV it's your gateway to the internet.

    The default switch is a new feature needed for the Quick Create feature, ignore this for now, the settings are greyed out for everyone.

    In the HV switch manager create a new external switch using your network adapter "Ethernet" for your VMs to use. A new vEthernet adapter will appear in your list which will be used by both the host and VMs, your IPv4 settings will be transferred to this.

    Before you jump in to Windows Server spend some time learning about virtualisation and networking. It'll make things easier once you have several visualised clients and servers.
     
  5. Vinno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 11, 2010

    Posts: 1,126

    Hi, thanks for the reply.

    What should I be checking? Everything is set to automatic in there.

    So I just re-enabled HyperV and tried to do what (I think (o.0) you suggested.
    [​IMG]

    and it throws up an error

    [​IMG]

    When choosing which adapter to use the only option is the on in the image or the TAP V9 adapter.

    I know that I have some fundemental misunderstanding of what is going on especially when it comes to the networking side of things. I will certainly try to learn whats going on when I manage to get this sorted.

    Thanks :D
     
  6. Mujja

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 7, 2003

    Posts: 2,595

    Location: Offline

    The error says the NIC is already used by another virtual switch. It seems when you computer lost it's original HV settings the NIC wasn't released.

    You'll probably be able to fix it using PowerShell, I don't have much experience of using PowerShell to configure HV so Google is your friend for now.

    If there isn't much on the host computer maybe reinstall the OS.
     
  7. Vinno

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 11, 2010

    Posts: 1,126

    Well now I feel very stupid.

    I was just messing around with it and saw that whenever Hyper V is enabled, the proporties for my Ethernet Adapter had these top 5 boxes unchecked.

    [​IMG]

    I don't know how I missed that. I was looking for a complexed solution when a simple one was right infront of my eyes.

    Thank you both for the help. All is well with the world once again :D