Hyperthreading & BOINC

Caporegime
Joined
25 Jul 2005
Posts
28,851
Location
Canada
How do i get boinc to use hyperthreading as at the moment it is only doing one process per processor. Is it possible?

Also can someone provide a link or explain how to use boincview as the link provided in the sticky doesnt work. I want to be able to monitor 3 PC's in different areas of the country if that is possible.

Thanks
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
26 Dec 2002
Posts
9,348
Location
Derbyshire
To use Hyperthreading you have to log in to one of your project accounts and I think the option is in General Preferences to use more processes if extra logical cores are available. If it's set to 1 currently just change it to 2 and next time the client contacts the server it should update (or manually force it to update)

sorry I'm a bit rusty with Boinc - hope this makes sense to you
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
25 Jul 2005
Posts
28,851
Location
Canada
I have set the no. of processors to 4 (as its a dual processor machine) in the general preferences and forced it to update but it still only runs two processes.
 
Soldato
Joined
26 Dec 2002
Posts
9,348
Location
Derbyshire
oh right - i'm sure it is possible

can't think of anything else unless Hyperthreading isn't enabled in your Bios - though I doubt you're that noobish :p
Windows does show 4 seperate CPU usage graphs in Task Manager right?
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
25 Jul 2005
Posts
28,851
Location
Canada
Its not that either unfortunatly, i checked that, thanks for the help anyway. I'll have another fiddle round and see what i can do! :)
 
Caporegime
OP
Joined
25 Jul 2005
Posts
28,851
Location
Canada
I just suddenly had a thought, Im using xp home which only allows for 2 real or logical processors. Thats probably why I have this problem! :o

That would explain why all 4 processors are shown in the hardware monitor.

ill have a go with linux.
 
Soldato
Joined
23 Oct 2003
Posts
2,755
Location
Selma, Alabama
Amp34 said:
I just suddenly had a thought, Im using xp home which only allows for 2 real or logical processors. Thats probably why I have this problem! :o

That would explain why all 4 processors are shown in the hardware monitor.

ill have a go with linux.

Yup, XP Home will only support one physical CPU socket. Dual cores and single HT CPUs are ok.

Dunc
 
Back
Top Bottom