1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue getting multiple GPUs working

Discussion in 'Team OcUK Distributed Computing Projects' started by Evil-I, Apr 9, 2017.

  1. Evil-I

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2003

    Posts: 1,228

    Location: Gloucestershire

    Hi ALL,

    Been doing some distributed computing on Einstein, Rosetta and Seti all for Team OCUK but had taken a break for a while.

    Just fired up the main rig aiming to run and only one of my three gtx970 gpu's is being used? I've tried both with and without Sli and the log seems to suggest boinc is seeing all three.

    After a bit of googling i found a post about puuting a cc_setup.xml in the Boinc program data folder telling it o use all GPUs, but that doesn't seem to have fixed it either.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,

    E-I
     
  2. PDW

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 21, 2014

    Posts: 1,244

    It needs to be called cc_config.xml and very basic version should have this...

    <cc_config>
    <options>
    <use_all_gpus>1</use_all_gpus>
    </options>
    </cc_config>

    If you already have a cc_config.xml you can just add the line: <use_all_gpus>1</use_all_gpus>

    The file needs to be created with a text editor so that there aren't any formatting characters in it.
     
  3. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,314

    Location: Herts/uk

    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
  4. Biffa

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 30, 2002

    Posts: 15,043

    Location: Surrey

    Good to have you back andy :D
     
  5. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,314

    Location: Herts/uk

    Ive always been here lol, just hope Evil_I sees this post and sorts his out :)
     
  6. Evil-I

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2003

    Posts: 1,228

    Location: Gloucestershire

    Thanks all, sorry for the slow reply, easter and family stuff been getting in the way.

    Yes, have now got all three gpu's working, just have some instability problems on this rig.

    I'm currently running two rigs for Boinc projects, my test bench which has a 10 core xeon (ES sample similar to E5-2690V2 but 2.1Ghz stock and up to 2.9Ghz turbo) and a gtx960 which is going great guns, but my main rig (as per sig) restarts when doing gpu compute after about an hour.

    I've downclocked everything to stock and it still does it, reset projects, updated all drivers but still not stable for gpu compute tasks (seems rock solid in everything else though). There's some stuff going on where I have an old cuda dev sdk which won't uninstall and some other oddities. I did do a complete Nvidia clean and re-install but still can't get rid of the Cuda stuff.

    Long story short, think I need to do a system re-install but know its going to take the best part of a day :-(

    Any suggestions as to how I can fault find this GPU Compute instability issue? Currently running Seti, Einstein, Grid and Rosetta.

    Thanks,

    E-I
     
  7. andy_taximan

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2014

    Posts: 1,314

    Location: Herts/uk

    Got a spare h/d ? Pull the evo`s and do a quick windows install on spare h/d and just install drivers and boinc and see if you still get same problem, this would rule out any hardware problem and save your main install from being wiped.
     
  8. Evil-I

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2003

    Posts: 1,228

    Location: Gloucestershire

    Good thought Andy!

    Gone a slightly different route in that I make system backups with Reflect every now and again anyway, so just did a new one to my server and wiped to start again. Got it pretty much back up together and running boinc and it already seems better. Running for about an hour now, so let's see.
     
  9. Evil-I

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 20, 2003

    Posts: 1,228

    Location: Gloucestershire

    I have left my GPUs at stock for now. They all run modded firmware anyway so boost higher than normal just not to the level it can go under water, if it's stable I'll put the overclock back on and see if it's still stable.
     


Share This Page