1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

it's the Q6600

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by frogfreak, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. frogfreak

    Associate

    Joined: Dec 29, 2010

    Posts: 2

    after building my new rig i keep the other system to use to learn different OS programming and to see how well it would hold it's own.

    Abit ip35pro
    Intel q6600@3.7
    8 gig ram
    ati 5770 *2 crossfire

    I’m still amazed how well the Q6600 runs and oc's how much longer will it be before this chip just cant cope it just seems to handle everything I run, what AMD proc starts to out class 1 of the best CPU I’ve had.

    Intel quad Q6600 equal in performance to which AMD?
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012
  2. linktoinsanity

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 5, 2008

    Posts: 8,104

    Location: Kent

    The latest ones? :p

    *Waits for troll accusations from AMD fanboys*

    I think clock for clock they are roughly the same speed as Phenom 2s, though the Phenom 2s are generally sold at higher clock speeds, meaning they are faster, but I would not expect by all that much.
     
  3. j.col

    Mobster

    Joined: May 31, 2010

    Posts: 3,890

    Location: Bedfordshire

  4. ChileanLlama

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 27, 2007

    Posts: 1,921

    Location: Leeds

    I've been running a Q6600 at 3.2 and a AMD A6 3650 stock on a render farm.

    CPU wise they're churning out frames at the same rate, so IMO pretty even.
     
  5. Webzta

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 19, 2005

    Posts: 413

    Also living for the Q6600 still, had one since they came out, no plans to upgrade any time soon.

    Made that mistake going from a 2.4c to a 660, pointless waste of money ;D
     
  6. the_director

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 16, 2011

    Posts: 1,035

    Location: South Wales

    You are running your Q6600 @ 4.2ghz?

    That is an epic overclock.
     
  7. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 30, 2009

    Posts: 13,079

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Indeed. My two Q6600 topped out at 3.6 and 3.2 with loads of volts and high temps
     
  8. WingZero30

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2010

    Posts: 6,957

    Location: London

    What setup and settings you are using for 4.2Ghz overclock?

    I presume it is watercooled?
     
  9. kirkster

    Hitman

    Joined: May 14, 2007

    Posts: 686

    I just upgraded to i7 on my main rig but my Q6600 has loads of life in it yet and is in my daughters machine. A superb piece of kit when I bought it in 2007 and still going strong.
     
  10. hopeful_builder

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 13, 2012

    Posts: 545

    I loved my Q6600! 5 years, and still going strong. Incredibly powerful too. Hence why they still fetch £60 on a popular auction site I guess :D

    Upgraded to my i7, but the Q6600 will forever be in my heart
     
  11. andy_mk3

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 5, 2009

    Posts: 6,707

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Still rocking a Q6600 here too, been at 3.6GHz forever :p I almost upgraded a few times now, but I really don't need to.
     
  12. OverDrive

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2012

    Posts: 255

    Location: Herts

    I'm also still with the Q6600 @ 3.2ghz with a 5870 and 6gb.
     
  13. new boy

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 25, 2009

    Posts: 2,529

    Location: Weston-super-Mare

    tell me about it. i had an e6600. wanted to upgrade to a C2Q but the prices were just silly. then after seeing the prices my old ddr2 could fetch i chucked the whole lot on a popular auction site and im chilling with my lappy untill ivy comes out lol.
     
  14. arc@css

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 8, 2008

    Posts: 24,782

    Location: 52 Festive Road.

    Q6600 here at 3.4 coupled with a gtx480. Plays every game with AA that I want with comparative ease, including mods.
     
  15. uk_unbeliever

    Gangster

    Joined: May 6, 2009

    Posts: 492

    q6700 @ 3.75ghz here. Runs a bit toasty but these chips can take a lot! Thinking of upgrading to Ivybridge, mainly because I want to upgrade the 5870 at some point this year. Still, the 5870 is pushed to 95-100% GPU useage in most games I play.
     
  16. hopeful_builder

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 13, 2012

    Posts: 545

    personally given your situation - I would wait until IB comes out, and then just buy a sandybridge at a tasty price. Theres not much in it performance wise, and they just a tad more eco - but the Sandybridge chips weren't exactly powered on squirrel tears.

    Going from the C2Q I was nervous as to just how good these new chips were, but I can honestly say go for it! they're just beasts! especially with a nice OC motherboard ;)
     
  17. QlimaxUK

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 14, 2007

    Posts: 5,036

    Location: Gallifrey

    Great chip I have one too, just wish I bought the ABIT-ip35-pro instead of the JW-ip35-pro :) not that theres any problem with my board (exept for the faulty secondary marvell LAN port) its just that i remember reading that the abit version is better board :)
     
  18. stone_cold_Jimi

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 22, 2007

    Posts: 118

    I still have one box with the Q6600 / Abit IP35 Pro combination. It has a couple of gig of Ballistix DDR2-1000 and I have a couple more of G-Skill but the damn board won't have it. Very annoying, because 4 gig would be just sweet.
     
  19. QlimaxUK

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 14, 2007

    Posts: 5,036

    Location: Gallifrey

    I think its a common problem for the higher speed DDR2's not to work or if they do work they only run at 800, I use 4GB DDR2-800 (4 sticks) I forget what brand they are but they work fine :)
     
  20. the_director

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 16, 2011

    Posts: 1,035

    Location: South Wales

    The main problem with DDR2 is that it is 2-4x the price of DDR3 right now. Makes adding more ram seem pointless when you can sell it and upgrade for what feels like better value.

    However, a lot of people still finding the Q6600 fine, and why shouldn't it be? After all, it is a quad core and most people run them way above stock. I'm impressed at how rock solid mine has been running a 1.1GHZ overclock for such a long time - and I haven't really bothered to optimise the voltage even.
     


Share This Page