1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Memory issues - hardware reserved

Discussion in 'Memory' started by AndyCobb, Dec 4, 2017.

  1. AndyCobb

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 28, 2016

    Posts: 29

    I have an AMD APU A10 7870K Black Edition running on a Gigabyte GA-F2A88XN-WIFI mobo. Initially I had 8Gb of Corsair Vengence Ram. After installing a 4GB Gigabyte Radeon RX 580 Gaming graphics card, Dawn of War 3 was reporting only 2.5GB of available memory. I then got a 16GB Corsair Vengence kit, but DoW3 still says there's only 2.5Gb free memory.
    Looking in the task manager, it recognises 16GB of RAM, but says that 9.1GB is "hardware reserved"
    Any idea what could be taking up this much memory, and how to free up some more?

    Thanks
     
  2. DarkHorizon472

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 1,004

    Could be incompatible RAM, check recommended list for motherboard.
    Need bios update.
    Check max amount of RAM motherboard can take.

    This is usually down to motherboard/ RAM.
     
  3. geordiejc

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 1, 2013

    Posts: 751

    I had an issue with my amd 5350 / Am1 board using 8GB ram.

    Re-seat the ram and reset bios, if this doesnt work, one of your ram slots is busted.

    I tried putting in 8GB (2x4) into my g3258 system, and 4.2GB was h/w reserved due to a busted slot.
     
  4. AndyCobb

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 28, 2016

    Posts: 29

    I looked in the bios this morning, slot 2 shows 8GB installed, but 0GB enabled...
     
  5. DarkHorizon472

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 16, 2007

    Posts: 1,004

  6. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 5,870

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Have you still got the APU's integrated graphics enabled in the bios? (That can use/reserve up to 2GB, but possibly as APUs are less well tested than discrete cards, there is the possibility of other odd things happening)

    e.g.
    https://community.amd.com/thread/184130
     
  7. AndyCobb

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 28, 2016

    Posts: 29

    So I removed the graphics card and used the onboard graphics, with no effect.
    After swaping the memory stick from slot 2 to slot 1, the memory stick shows int the BIOS as detected and enabled, but the stick that worked in slot 1 is detected but does not show as enabled in slot 2.
    Replaceing both sticks with the original 8GB kit, the 4GB stick in slot 1 is detected and enabled, while the 5GB stick in slot 2 is detected but again not enabled.
     
  8. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 5,870

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Potentially obvious question, but you are definitely using a 64-bit version of Windows?
     
  9. AndyCobb

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 28, 2016

    Posts: 29

    yep, 64-bit win 10
    i just removed the memory stick from slot 1, and left slot 2 occupied, and the board wouldn't even boot as far as the BIOS select screen
     
  10. geordiejc

    Hitman

    Joined: Nov 1, 2013

    Posts: 751

    Slot 2 broken ?
     
  11. AndyCobb

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 28, 2016

    Posts: 29

    Yeah, appears slot two was broken.
    Gigabyte wanted £15 for courier charges to examine the board, but even though it was bought in March 2016, Amazon have supplied a free replacement.
    Have rebuilt system with the new mobo (and a larger case) and it seems to be working perfectly.
    Cheers
     


Share This Page