1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Messed up my loop

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Rob43, 18 May 2006.

  1. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland

    Decided to change my tubing the other day & noticed when looking at it today,i've connected my tubing up wrong(can't believe it,usually do this with my eyes shut) Now i can't be bothered changing it,will i get away with it as is,don't know what i was thinking......in too much of a hurry


    Pump>rad>vga>cpu>res

    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]


    Decided to stick a couple of holes in the rear for my tubing as well

    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]

    Rob
     
  2. mc_bob

    Banned

    Joined: 29 Aug 2005

    Posts: 1,552

    Location: Reppin' up North London

    Sorry I can't see much from the pictures.
    What have you actually done "wrong"?

    MC_Bob
     
  3. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland

    I would usually have it pump>cpu>vga>rad>res.

    It just looked a bit strange when i looked at it earlier on,i suppose its just back to front from the way i'd normally have it

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  4. VoG

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Jan 2004

    Posts: 5,838

    Location: Nottingham

    i usually go Rad -> Cpu -> Gpu -> Pump -> back to rad
     
  5. janesssssy

    Mobster

    Joined: 6 Feb 2004

    Posts: 3,450

    Location: Wiltshire

    doesnt matter. Might change between 0.5 degrees. So i wouldnt bother about it tbh. :)
     
  6. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland

    Cheers guys,just wanted to be sure ;)

    Rob
     
  7. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2004

    Posts: 12,763

    Location: Surrey

    there is no "wrong" with loop order!

    well I guess unless you manage to miss a component like having pump>rad>pump :p
     
  8. Minstadave

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jan 2004

    Posts: 29,094

    Location: Rutland

    Just one thing, the Storm (or is that an Apogee?) are impingement blocks aren't they? Having the inlet and outlet the wrong way round might disrupt the proper water flow, I'm not sure it'd have a big effect, just thought I'd mention it.
     
  9. R B Customs

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,265

    Location: Manchester

    Yep... for a storm that would eb pretty much suicide lol.
    apogees arnt impingement blocks thoug so no worries there, still you should always have the wwater pumpign int he centre of the block
     
  10. ***F1ZZY***

    Hitman

    Joined: 5 Jan 2004

    Posts: 845

    Location: Wiltshire

    His sig says he has a storm. If it was apogee then it wouldn't make too much difference.

    While your cooling will still work the way you have it, it is not optimum or as designed.

    Normally component order in a loop doesn't really matter, but for inpingement (high pressure drop) blocks like the storm they work the best imediately after the pump where pressure is highest.

    You also have the block backwards, (inlet and outlet reversed)

    Too many variables to say how much improvement you would get from going

    res>pump>cpu>GPU>rad>res

    ..but at least you would have peace-of-mind knowing it is right :D
     
  11. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland

    It is a storm block guys ;) Looks like i'll have to change it back over,can't believe i've done it like this though :(

    Cheers for all the help :D

    Rob
     
  12. MikeTimbers

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,863

    Location: New Eltham, London

    Reversing the flow on a Storm would produce enormous restriction with poor cooling. You must correct your connections to the Storm at the very least.
     
  13. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: 31 Jul 2004

    Posts: 12,763

    Location: Surrey

    it'll be dead easy, no need to drain that just make sure you have something to mop up a bit of spill, remove the cpu block and then swap them over as quick as you can.. I've done much more than that with a full loop :D
     
  14. gr1mey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Southampton

    seems to be quite a bit of stress on that GFX card of yours too, or is that just a natural bend in the PCB?
     
  15. R B Customs

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Sep 2005

    Posts: 3,265

    Location: Manchester

    my x1900 is the same, theyre just so bloomin long !
     
  16. gr1mey

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,006

    Location: Southampton

    hmmm but the x1800 is the same size and mine dont bend like that!

    uri gellar eat your heart out tbh!
     
  17. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland


    Its like that,no problems with it ;)

    Fixed my loop as well :D Took me about half an hour,just finished.Peace of mind at least ;)

    Rob
     
  18. Ladforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 898

    Location: Fleet

    as long as the loop is closed the pressure at any point will be the same as liquid is incompressible.
     
  19. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    The inlet and outlet are IDENTICAL on the apogee, so doesn't matter which of them you choose :) . But on the storm it is VERY IMPORTANT that you choose the center one as inlet :o
     
  20. Rob43

    Mobster

    Joined: 17 Jun 2003

    Posts: 3,124

    Location: Scotland

    At least i've sorted it now ;) Noticed a load temp difference almost right away as well


    Rob