NB Temps on a P5NE-sli !!

Associate
Joined
22 Jan 2004
Posts
1,113
My fan controller is saying the temps are 79 degrees on the NB cooler is that ok? Its very hot to touch!!

I am overclocking with volts at 1.563 on the NB

Anyone??
 
Caporegime
Joined
8 Jan 2004
Posts
29,895
Location
Rutland
Have you got a diode on the heatsink?

The P5N-E chipset gets roasting hot, with your NB voltage you have to have a fan blowing over it, just to stay stable. I just fitted one of these to mine this evening:

zmnbf47cpwr8.jpg


Seems to be doing well so far :)
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2004
Posts
19,639
Location
Stanley Hotel, Colorado
Ive fitted a therometer to my NB and it reads 120F at worst, roughly 50c
Im using mine at 1.7v too. I have a 80mm fan right next to it, I presume you have no fan on it?
Probably no worse then a gpu saying the same thing, I dont know how durable chipsets are but Ive not heard of anyone having this motherboard fail for this reason
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Aug 2003
Posts
4,947
Location
Loughborough
Get a fan on it. I screwed a AMD stock HSF Fan & Shroud onto mine, this works quite well blowing over the whole area.

If your using max chipset voltage you may also want to consider cooling the south bridge.
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jan 2004
Posts
1,113
can i just ask...is it true that the NB is ok to run at high temps??
I don't have a fan to attach at the mo and I dont really have much room for anything else in my case
 
Caporegime
Joined
8 Jan 2004
Posts
29,895
Location
Rutland
ferret face said:
can i just ask...is it true that the NB is ok to run at high temps??
I don't have a fan to attach at the mo and I dont really have much room for anything else in my case

As soon as my NB gets hot I start running into instability, without a fan I can't get into windows at 3.6ghz, with a fan I'm orthos stable.
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jan 2004
Posts
1,113
ok cheers guys..here it is

Corsair 620W Psu
E4300
Asus P5ne-sli
2GB Geil PC6400c
8800GTS
Scythe Ninja cooler
Mem voltage at 2.259
Core at Auto +100mv
NB volts at 1.563

Keep getting blue screens of death and often corrupting windows

thanks

Ferret
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,833
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
Right try taking the VCore off AUTO and set it to 1.375V. If that's not stable, then try 1.4V, but I think 1.375 should be stable.

Are you running linked/sync or unlinked?
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jan 2004
Posts
1,113
thats right linked-sync mode only at FSB of 1200 my memory is at 300mhz


although i have just looked in CPUZ and it says 1:1, is that right

cheers

Ferret
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,833
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
ferret face said:
thats right linked-sync mode only at FSB of 1200 my memory is at 300mhz

OK - because it has been known for people with phenomenal RAM to have these things set at 1:1 and the CPU is running 300/1200 and the RAM is running 600/1200!
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jan 2004
Posts
1,113
cheers ..I have set the vcore to 1.375 as you said and cpuz is saying its at 1.213v ??

but it booted up at 2700 core speed with memory at 300mhz


isnt that vcore a bit low?
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2005
Posts
17,833
Location
Norfolk, South Scotland
ferret face said:
cheers ..I have set the vcore to 1.375 as you said and cpuz is saying its at 1.213v ??

but it booted up at 2700 core speed with memory at 300mhz


isnt that vcore a bit low?

CPUz is only reporting the value from the monitoring chip, which reports values that are marginally better than guessing....

So, are you gong to try for 1350 (3GHz)?
 
Soldato
Joined
13 Jul 2004
Posts
19,639
Location
Stanley Hotel, Colorado
Asus boards almost always undervolt and this is the same. If it didnt, my actual voltage would be 1.6v but its more like 1.5v which then drops under load even further to 1.45v.

Try 1707 QDR and change the multipler to 6x in the bios. Then move it up gradually in windows
 
Top