1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Build: Computer randomly reboots

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Izi, 6 Mar 2010.

  1. Izi

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,718

    I have just built:

    Intel Core i5 750 2.66Ghz (Lynnfield) (Socket LGA1156) - Retail
    Asus P7P55D Intel P55 (Socket 1156) DDR3 Motherboard
    Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB SATA-II 32MB Cache - OEM (HD103SJ)
    OcUK 650W Dual Rail High Efficiency Modular Power Supply
    Coolermaster Elite 334 Midi Case - Black
    Samsung SH-S223C/BEBE 22x DVDÄ…RW SATA ReWriter (Black) - OEM
    2 x G.Skill RipJaw 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C8 1600MHz Dual Channel Ki

    I am now having problems with the machine randomly rebooting.

    I have done a memtest and it passed ok.

    There is no bluescreen or anything in event log to suggest software/hardware.

    Is it the PSU?
     
  2. Essexraptor

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2009

    Posts: 2,137

    Location: Deepest, darkest Essex

    By randomly rebooting do you mean it boots into windows completely then randomly reboots or you switch on, it lights up then goes off and then reboots completely?
     
  3. Izi

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,718

    Sorry, yes I can get in to windows. Just once in it randomly reboots.

    although it did randomly reboot when installing windows also.
     
  4. Redmint

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jan 2010

    Posts: 3,188

    Location: Guildford

    Hrm, could be a number of things, how frequent are the reboots? If it's stable for an hour or so you could try running Prime 95 for a bit to test cpu stability.
     
  5. Essexraptor

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 20 Oct 2009

    Posts: 2,137

    Location: Deepest, darkest Essex

    It sounds like a instability problem.

    I take it that because it's a new build you have not OC anything yet? The only thing I can suggest is that you start up.. go to bios and carefully check through all the settings again. Tedious I know but sometimes a duff defaut setting on that ASUS board will make it fail to boot or reboot if the MB detects a problem. I had the same with my P5Q recently. I only changed one setting and the silly thing would go round in circles until I acknowledged the post message that it was failing to boot.

    Doubt if it's a PSU problem because 650watts, which is a good supply for that setup.
     
  6. PCM2

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 6,796

    Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne

    I think the PSU might be overloading. I've had a similar thing with one of my builds in the past. Try to reconnect things so that you don't have your hard drive connected on a lead that also connects to other things. Try to use as many leads as possible from your PC to connect stuff up.

    If your PSU has one cable per connection, though, it might be something else.
     
  7. Izi

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 Dec 2007

    Posts: 2,718

    ... So I took my old PSU out of my Q6600 set up and put that in to my new build (its rated at 700W but its a crappy ******s one) and put the OCUK PSU in my old rig.

    So far no problesms with either one ... i'll report back if I do.
     
  8. PCM2

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Feb 2010

    Posts: 6,796

    Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne

    That's interesting... Keep us updated.